Windsor Chess Challenge 2019 Medals


Go to Chess Challenge Homepage

Go to 2019 School Standings

Go to 2019 Medals

Go to 2019 Playoff Invitations

These are the medals that should have been given.
With 45 volunteers giving out medals, I'm sure mistakes were made. For full medal rules, click here

Click on a heading to change the order of the list

Name grade school medal
Abadjian, Alex 4 First Lutheran Christian Academy Silver
Abadjian, Aram 6 First Lutheran Christian Academy Silver
Abalajon, Vincent 5 St Joseph Elementary School Bronze
Abounaag, Saleem 7 Sandwich West Elementary School Silver
Abuhamda, Eyas 5 Talbot Trail Public School Gold
Abusamra, Leen 3 Marlborough Elementary School Bronze
Abusamra, Samir 6 Marlborough Elementary School Bronze
Acovski- Berze, Milan 4 David Suzuki Gold
Al Kurdi, Naya 3 Prince Edward Elementary School Silver
Al Riahi, Abdulmajeed 4 Al-Hijra School Bronze
Albalkhi, Sami 4 Talbot Trail Public School Bronze
Allison, John 4 Saint-Ambroise Elementary School Gold
Almousawi, Ali 5 Marlborough Elementary School Silver
Alton, Cole 4 David Suzuki Gold
Alton, Shea 1 David Suzuki Bronze
Andrade, Mason 5 Lakeshore Discovery Public School Bronze
Angus, Alex 4 Hugh Beaton Elementary School Bronze
Apollonio, Michael 8 L A Desmarais Elementary School Bronze
Ashton, Reid 4 St Rose Elementary School Gold
Asim, Ahmad 8 Southwood Elementary School Bronze
Atanasio, Claire 3 St Anthony Elementary School Silver
Atkinkummi, Dessy 4 St Teresa of Calcutta Bronze
Babic, Gabriella 8 St Anne Elementary School Bronze
Bains-Khatra, Atam 6 Sandwich West Elementary School Gold
Bal, Avinoor 6 Talbot Trail Public School Bronze
Baldassi, Attix 3 Campbell Elementary School Bronze
Barazi, Omar 6 D M Eagle Elementary School Silver
Barreto, Xavier 5 Kingsville Elementary School Gold
Bazinet, Keegan 7 Corpus Christi Catholic Middle School Bronze
Bell, Jonah 7 Talbot Trail Public School Silver
Benhassan, Obeida 5 Marlborough Elementary School Gold
Bergen, Owen 5 Kingsville Elementary School Bronze
Bhogal, Tarandeep 7 Central Elementary School Bronze
Bierer, Benjamin 2 Ste Marguerite D'Youville Elementary School Gold
Bilal, Kareem 4 Talbot Trail Public School Gold
Blunt, Oliver 8 A21 Academy Gold
Boachie, Liza-Grace 5 Eastwood Elementary School Silver
Bouchard, Fitz 6 St Rose Elementary School Silver
Bratic, Stefan 8 Giles Campus Public School Gold
Brazier, Bennett 6 Ste Marguerite D'Youville Elementary School Bronze
Brown, Ben 7 Centennial Central Elementary School Bronze
Bryans, Nolan 6 A V Graham Elementary School Gold
Bui, Alan 7 Roseland Elementary School Gold
Buzzeo, Luca 6 Sacred Heart Elementary School (LaSalle) Bronze
Byrne, Owen 5 Saint-Ambroise Elementary School Gold
Cabana, Ryan 7 Sacred Heart Elementary School (LaSalle) Bronze
Carom, Sienna 6 D M Eagle Elementary School Silver
Chaganti, Tesko 6 Southwood Elementary School Gold
Chamney, Connor 8 Hetherington Elementary School Gold
Chamney, Curtis 4 Hetherington Elementary School Silver
Cheema, Rehat 6 Talbot Trail Public School Silver
Chen, Lei 4 Dougall Avenue Elementary School Silver
Chen, Rayton 8 Glenwood Elementary School Gold
Chen, Vincent 8 A V Graham Elementary School Silver
Chisesi, Christian 7 Holy Cross Elementary school Silver
Chisholm, Cohen 4 Gore Hill Elementary School Bronze
Chitte, Sneha 7 Bellewood Elementary School Gold
Cipkar, Ryan 6 Malden Central Public School Silver
Coughlin, Tommy 7 St Anthony Elementary School Gold
Cruickshank, Kenya 8 Harrow Elementary School Gold
Cueca, David 7 David Suzuki Silver
Cueca, Eric 4 David Suzuki Gold
Daloul, Linda 8 Roseland Elementary School Bronze
Dam, Jacob 8 Glenwood Elementary School Silver
Damarla, Rishi 8 Academie Ste. Cecile International School Silver
Danaher, Ethan 4 Coronation Elementary School Bronze
Dave, Neel 4 Talbot Trail Public School Bronze
Dawson, Matt 5 David Suzuki Bronze
Delaurier, Luke 5 West Gate Public School Bronze
Dennis, Tiara 5 St Anne Elementary School Bronze
DiLaudo, Nathan 7 Kingsville Elementary School Bronze
Disic, Marco 7 A V Graham Elementary School Bronze
Douglas, Albert 8 Glenwood Elementary School Silver
Drouillard, Gavin 6 Malden Central Public School Bronze
Duncan, Will 6 David Suzuki Bronze
Duong, Eric 6 Northwood Elementary School Gold
Eccles, Stefany 5 St Rose Elementary School Bronze
Elias, Carter 1 Jack Miner Elementary School Gold
Esho, Paul 6 St Gabriel Elementary School Bronze
Etikala, Sai 6 Southwood Elementary School Gold
Fabian, Erik 6 Talbot Trail Public School Gold
Farkas, Ashlee 5 St Anne Elementary School Gold
Farkas, Jezzel 8 St Anne Elementary School Gold
Farrukh, Aayyan 8 Marlborough Elementary School Silver
Feng, James 5 Glenwood Elementary School Gold
Foglia, Adam 4 St Rose Elementary School Silver
Fonseca, Riley 6 Coronation Elementary School Silver
Fonseca, Zander 4 Coronation Elementary School Bronze
Friesen, Malachi 6 Coronation Elementary School Gold
Fung, Joanne 7 McWilliam Elementary School Gold
Gagnier, Garrett 8 Centennial Central Elementary School Bronze
Gaisinsky, Jacob 7 Our Lady of Mount Carmel Elementary School Gold
Gharbian, Mgo 8 St Pius X Elementary School Bronze
Ghazzawe, Hamzah 3 Talbot Trail Public School Gold
Gin, Alexander 6 Sandwich West Elementary School Silver
Gonzalez-Ayala, Genaro 8 St Angela Elementary School Bronze
Gorman, Desmond 2 Glenwood Elementary School Silver
Goslin, Sidney 7 Malden Central Public School Silver
Govindarajan, Srikiran 8 Southwood Elementary School Gold
Govindarajan, Tarun 6 Southwood Elementary School Silver
Grisch, Dylan 6 Saint-Edmond Elementary School Silver
Grossi, Nico 5 St Pius X Elementary School Bronze
Hahn, Max 3 Sandwich West Elementary School Gold
Hamka, Abraham 8 Giles Campus Public School Gold
Harding, Tyler 6 St Joseph Elementary School Gold
Harvey, Colin 7 St Anne Elementary School Bronze
Hassan, Asfi 8 Marlborough Elementary School Bronze
Hawco, Evan 7 A21 Academy Bronze
He, Daniel 6 St Anne Elementary School Gold
He, Nathan 5 Bellewood Elementary School Gold
Herrera, Matthew 6 St Louis Elementary School Silver
Heybroek, Landon 5 St Teresa of Calcutta Bronze
Hillman, Hayden 8 St William Elementary School Bronze
Hilmi, Mumin 6 Eastwood Elementary School Bronze
Hoang, Anthony 7 St Anne Elementary School Silver
Holland, Jack 7 Sacred Heart Elementary School (LaSalle) Silver
Holmes, Nicholas 4 St Anne Elementary School Silver
Hou, Jimmy 6 St Gabriel Elementary School Silver
Hu, Calvin 4 Dougall Avenue Elementary School Bronze
Jagielski, Konrad 4 Ste Therese Elementary School Gold
Jahn, Ezra 7 Malden Central Public School Gold
Jajo, Nathanaeil 8 Our Lady of Perpetual Help Elementary School Bronze
Jasey, Hazen 6 A21 Academy Bronze
Jasniewicz, Karol 7 Mgr Augustin Caron Elementary School Gold
Jasniewicz, Olivia 5 Mgr Augustin Caron Elementary School Silver
Jekle, Eva 5 St Louis Elementary School Bronze
Joseph, Alex 4 David Suzuki Gold
Juodikis, Kaden 8 Sacred Heart Elementary School (LaSalle) Gold
Kalidindi, Vedent 8 Talbot Trail Public School Gold
Karthikeyen, Lavanan 6 Southwood Elementary School Silver
Kaur, Eveleen 3 Talbot Trail Public School Gold
Kelly, Makayla 7 Malden Central Public School Bronze
Kennedy, Warren 4 St Joseph Elementary School Gold
Kim, David 7 Saint-Michel Elementary School Silver
Klay, Jonah 3 Herman Academy Elementary School Gold
Kociuk, Ryan 4 David Suzuki Silver
Kootstra, Nate 4 Bellewood Elementary School Bronze
Kopka, Jake 1 Harrow Elementary School Bronze
Kriemadis, Emma 8 St Gabriel Elementary School Bronze
Kriemadis, Noah 6 St Gabriel Elementary School Gold
Kulkarni, Anish 8 Southwood Elementary School Silver
Kumar, Alok 6 Southwood Elementary School Silver
Lalman, Henry 5 Notre Dame Elementary School Silver
Langlois, Gavin 6 Prince Edward Elementary School Bronze
Lariviere, Wen Shi 6 Saint-Edmond Elementary School Gold
Lavoie, Julien 4 Ste Therese Elementary School Silver
Lavoie, Keir 6 Saint-Jean-Baptiste Elementary School Bronze
Lawler, Liam 4 D M Eagle Elementary School Gold
Le, Emily 7 Glenwood Elementary School Bronze
LeBlanc, Joel 6 Mgr Augustin Caron Elementary School Gold
LeBreton, River 7 West Gate Public School Bronze
Ledrew, Pearson 5 St William Elementary School Silver
Lee, Indy 5 Herman Academy Elementary School Silver
Lee, Joon 7 Talbot Trail Public School Gold
Li, Daniella 4 Talbot Trail Public School Silver
Li, Helen 6 Talbot Trail Public School Silver
Li, Raymond 5 Talbot Trail Public School Bronze
Liu, Ricky 5 Northwood Elementary School Gold
Liu, Terrance 3 Bellewood Elementary School Bronze
Locham, Divjot 5 Talbot Trail Public School Gold
Loncke, Andrew 1 Jack Miner Elementary School Silver
Long, Wes 8 Harrow Elementary School Silver
Lucier, Angelo 4 St Joseph Elementary School Bronze
Lucier, Evan 5 Tecumseh Vista Academy Gold
Luo, Gordon 5 Bellewood Elementary School Bronze
Luo, Roger 5 Dougall Avenue Elementary School Silver
Ma, Barry 2 Bellewood Elementary School Silver
Ma, Bensan 1 Bellewood Elementary School Gold
MacDonald, Liam 3 Sandwich West Elementary School Gold
MacLean, Evan 8 Giles Campus Public School Silver
MacLeod, Kyle 8 McWilliam Elementary School Silver
Mao, Elliott 8 Bellewood Elementary School Gold
Mao, Victor 3 Coronation Elementary School Bronze
Marcelloni, Jacob 6 *Home Schooled Gold
Marchand, Dylan 5 Gore Hill Elementary School Gold
Marietti, Aiden 8 Eastwood Elementary School Silver
Mastronardi, Anthony 3 Tecumseh Vista Academy Bronze
Matchett, Andrew 6 St William Elementary School Silver
McGuire, Tyler 7 Our Lady of Mount Carmel Elementary School Gold
Men, Nathan 1 Sandwich West Elementary School Bronze
Mickle, Gavin 5 Lakeshore Discovery Public School Silver
Mogyordy, Kaden 7 Centennial Central Elementary School Bronze
Mohamad, Mohamad 7 Queen Elizabeth Elementary School Bronze
Mohanraman, Sanjeevraman 4 Eastwood Elementary School Gold
Monajid, Omar 8 Talbot Trail Public School Silver
Moneglia, Alessio 8 Our Lady of Mount Carmel Elementary School Silver
Morgan, Stefon 6 St Anne Elementary School Silver
Morin, Justin 8 Saint-Michel Elementary School Bronze
Morvay, Caleb 4 Sainte-Ursule Elementary School Bronze
Mugunthan, Vaamanan 7 Talbot Trail Public School Gold
Mustafa, Abullah 8 Al-Hijra School Bronze
Nanson, Cameron 2 Campbell Elementary School Silver
Nguyen, Tristan 7 Bellewood Elementary School Silver
Odrcich, Evan 6 Mgr Augustin Caron Elementary School Gold
Ouellette, Alex 8 St Christopher Elementary School Gold
Oulevey, Andre 6 St Anne Elementary School Silver
Palamides, Eamon 5 St Rose Elementary School Gold
Palanca, Guiliano 7 Ste Marguerite D'Youville Elementary School Gold
Pan, Thomas 6 Academie Ste. Cecile International School Silver
Parent, Noa 7 Tecumseh Vista Academy Gold
Patcas, Giovanna 7 L A Desmarais Elementary School Gold
Pazner, Zachary 3 Sandwich West Elementary School Silver
Peacock, Gillian 7 Sacred Heart Elementary School (LaSalle) Silver
Pegg, Alex 4 Bellewood Elementary School Gold
Pereira, Julien 6 St Louis Elementary School Silver
Pham, Gavin 4 St Anne Elementary School Silver
Pham, Kiet 7 Saint-Edmond Elementary School Silver
Pona, Dominic 4 St Pius X Elementary School Silver
Popescu, Paula 8 Ste Marguerite D'Youville Elementary School Gold
Pottle, Hamish 5 St Anthony Elementary School Gold
Pottle, Tristan 6 St Anthony Elementary School Silver
Powers, Oliver 5 Hugh Beaton Elementary School Bronze
Pritchard, Liam 8 Gosfield North Central Elementary School Silver
Quimby, Zaeden 2 McWilliam Elementary School Silver
Raoux, Andrew 7 Southwood Elementary School Silver
Renaud, Brodie 6 Sandwich West Elementary School Bronze
Rennert, Mateo 7 St Peter Elementary School Bronze
Ripley, Abi 1 *Home Schooled Silver
Ripley, Noah 6 *Home Schooled Gold
Ripley, Sam 5 *Home Schooled Gold
Rousseau, Madelyn 7 St Gabriel Elementary School Bronze
Rowland, Matthew 2 Jack Miner Elementary School Silver
Saaur, Mirun 5 St James Elementary School Gold
Sadler, Jacob 8 Notre Dame Elementary School Bronze
Said, Ahmed 8 Al-Hijra School Bronze
Sampang, Sean 7 St Anne Elementary School Gold
Sandhu, Dilraj 7 Sandwich West Elementary School Silver
Schmitt, Lucas 5 Mount Carmel-Blytheswood Elementary School Silver
schneider, Alex 4 Herman Academy Elementary School Silver
Schooley, Kasey 7 Kingsville Elementary School Gold
Seleim, Baraa 1 Bellewood Elementary School Bronze
Shahian, Ryan 3 Ste Marguerite D'Youville Elementary School Bronze
Shammarez, Waleed 6 Prince Edward Elementary School Silver
Shen, Elvin 6 Southwood Elementary School Silver
Shinas, Achilles 7 Marlborough Elementary School Silver
Siddique, Aminah 6 D M Eagle Elementary School Silver
Siimes, Artur 6 *Home Schooled Silver
Siimes, Cecilia 3 *Home Schooled Silver
Siimes, Felipe 8 *Home Schooled Gold
Singh, Sarbungh 7 Tecumseh Vista Academy Silver
Skakavac, Max 8 Malden Central Public School Bronze
Skurvidas, Daniel 7 Monseigneur-Jean-Noel Elementary School Gold
Sonoski, James 5 Saint-Michel Elementary School Silver
Sra, Gurdit 7 Sandwich West Elementary School Bronze
Srour, Selena 5 Giles Campus Public School Gold
St. Louis, Koen 6 Saint-Ambroise Elementary School Bronze
St. Louis, Preston 8 Hetherington Elementary School Bronze
Stanley, Cole 3 Kingsville Elementary School Silver
Stavropoulos, AleKsander 3 Sandwich West Elementary School Gold
Subair, Naadir 3 Giles Campus Public School Silver
Talelli, Giano 7 Southwood Elementary School Silver
Tao, Kaitlyn 6 Monseigneur-Jean-Noel Elementary School Gold
Taylor, Aiden 4 David Suzuki Gold
Taylor, Hudson 2 David Suzuki Gold
Taylor, Luke 6 Sandwich West Elementary School Silver
Thomas, Brady 7 Corpus Christi Catholic Middle School Silver
Thorne, Pheonixx 1 Campbell Elementary School Gold
Tran, Alex 7 Tecumseh Vista Academy Silver
Trinh, Anthony 8 St Christopher Elementary School Silver
Turnbull, Jaxon 6 Tecumseh Vista Academy Bronze
Ullman, Kristopher 4 St Rose Elementary School Bronze
Uppot, Yash 8 Southwood Elementary School Silver
Varga, Dryden 7 Sandwich West Elementary School Silver
Velimirovic, Ilija 5 Hetherington Elementary School Bronze
Veno, Jordan 6 David Suzuki Bronze
Vespa, Joey 6 Our Lady of Mount Carmel Elementary School Bronze
Vidal, Donovan 8 L A Desmarais Elementary School Bronze
Vince, Drennan 8 Saint-Michel Elementary School Silver
Vollans, Jack 6 St Gabriel Elementary School Silver
Vyas, Samarth 4 Southwood Elementary School Gold
Wafai, Yassine 7 Talbot Trail Public School Silver
Walker, Jun 4 David Suzuki Silver
Wang, Brayden 3 Herman Academy Elementary School Silver
Wang, Caydon 3 Bellewood Elementary School Gold
Wang, Isaiah 1 Sandwich West Elementary School Gold
Wasyluk, Gavin 6 Notre Dame Elementary School Silver
Way, Lucas 6 Ste Marguerite D'Youville Elementary School Bronze
Wei, Harry 5 Bellewood Elementary School Silver
Weng, Ruth 7 Central Elementary School Bronze
Werstein, Jesse 6 Coronation Elementary School Bronze
Wharram, Devon 6 Mgr Augustin Caron Elementary School Bronze
Wolicki, Lukas 4 St Peter Elementary School Silver
Womack, Tyler 8 Glenwood Elementary School Gold
Wong, Lucas 3 Bellewood Elementary School Silver
Wu, Jerry 7 Maranatha Christian Academy Gold
Xu, Leo 7 Sandwich West Elementary School Gold
Xu, Steven 2 Bellewood Elementary School Gold
Yacoub, Luke 3 Academie Ste. Cecile International School Silver
Yan, Kevin 6 Roseland Elementary School Gold
Yasarlar, Emre 8 Giles Campus Public School Gold
Yasarlar, Ismail 5 Giles Campus Public School Silver
Yim, Justin 7 First Lutheran Christian Academy Silver
Yim, Warren 6 First Lutheran Christian Academy Gold
Yoker, Callum 8 Tecumseh Vista Academy Gold
Youssef, Max 6 St Louis Elementary School Gold
Yu, Qinfeng 7 Bellewood Elementary School Silver
Yuan, Daniel 5 Bellewood Elementary School Gold
Yuan, Kevin 7 Bellewood Elementary School Gold
Zaid, Daniyal 8 Talbot Trail Public School Bronze
Zaidan, Alissa 5 Giles Campus Public School Bronze
Zara, Stavros 8 L A Desmarais Elementary School Gold
Zhang, William 5 Monseigneur-Jean-Noel Elementary School Gold
Zhou, Albert 2 Bellewood Elementary School Silver
Zhou, Madison 6 Bellewood Elementary School Bronze
Zhu, Max 7 Bellewood Elementary School Gold
Zhu, Victoria 4 Bellewood Elementary School Gold