2019 Chess Challenge Playoffs

Go to Chess Challenge Homepage
Players scoring 3 points won a big trophy, 2.5 points won a medium trophy, and 2 points won a small trophy.
Grade 1
Benson Ma Bellewood 3
Andrew Loncke Jack Miner 2

Grade 2
Steven Xu Bellewood 3
Albert Zhou Bellewood 3
Hudson Taylor David Suzuki 2
Barry Ma Bellewood 2

Grade 3
Eveleen Kaur Talbot Trail 3
Jonah Klay Herman 2.5
Caydon Wang Bellewood 2
Zachary Pazner Sandwich West 2
Lucas Wong Bellewood 2

Grade 4
Aiden Taylor David Suzuki 3
Samarth Vyas Southwood 3
Daniella Li Talbot Trail 2.5
Dominic Pona St Pius X 2.5
Victoria Zhu Bellewood 2
Reid Ashton St Rose 2
Kareem Bilal Talbot Trail 2
Alex Joseph David Suzuki 2
Adam Foglia St Rose 2
Curtis Chamney Hetherington 2
Alex Schneider Herman 2

Grade 5
Sam Ripley Home schooled 3
James Sonoski St Michel 3
William Zhang Mgr. Jean Noel 2.5
Henry Lalman Notre Dame 2.5
Ismail Yasarlar Giles Campus 2.5
Eyas Abuhamda Talbot Trail 2
Nathan He Bellewood 2
Owen Byrne St Ambroise 2
Ricky Liu Northwood 2
Harry Wei Bellewood 2
Indy Lee Herman 2

Grade 6
Tesko Chaganti Southwood 3
Erik Fabian Talbot Trail 3
Noah Ripley Home schooled 3
Sai Etikala Southwood 2.5
Atam Bains-Khatra Sandwich West 2
Jacob Marcelloni Home schooled 2
Evan Odrcich Mgr. Augustin Caron 2
Daniel He St Anne 2
Eric Duong Northwood 2
Warren Yim First Lutheran 2
Kevin Yan Roseland 2
Kaitlyn Tao Mgr. Jean Noel 2
Alexander Gin Sandwich West 2
Omar Barazi D M Eagle 2
Thomas Pan Ste Cecile 2
Koen St. Louis St Ambroise 2
Stefon Morgan St Anne 2
Jack Vollans St Gabriel 2

Grade7
Vaamanan Mugunthan Talbot Trail 3
Sean Sampang St Anne 3
Justin Yim First Lutheran 3
Jerry Wu Maranatha 2.5
Yassine Wafai Talbot Trail 2.5
Noa Parent Tecumseh Vista 2
Leo Xu Sandwich West 2
Jonah Bell Talbot Trail 2
Sarbungh Singh Tecumseh Vista 2
Saleem Abounaag Sandwich West 2
Dilraj Sandhu Sandwich West 2
Sidney Goslin Malden Central 2

Grade 8
Alex Ouellette St Christopher 3
Callum Yoker Tecumseh Vista 3
Anish Kulkarni Southwood 2.5
Stefan Bratic Giles Campus 2
Kenya Cruickshank Harrow 2
Vedant Kalidindi Talbot Trail 2
Emre Yasarlar Giles Campus 2
Paula Popescu Ste Marguerite d'Youville 2
Srikiran Govindarajan Southwood 2
Omar Monajid Talbot Trail 2
Emma Kriemadis St Gabriel 2

Go to Chess Challenge Homepage