Windsor Chess Challenge

Tuesday February 27th, or Wednesday February 28th, 2018


Go to Chess Challenge Homepage

Go to 2018 School Standings

Go to Windsor Chess Homepage

2018 Medal Winners

These are the medals that should have been given.
With 45 volunteers giving out medals, I'm sure mistakes were made. For full medal rules, click here


Click on a heading to change the order of the list

Medal Name day section school
Gold Bryans, Nolan WED 5A A V Graham
Gold Chen, Vincent WED 7A A V Graham
Bronze Zheng, Benson WED 5E A V Graham
Gold Bui, Alan TUE 6C A21
Gold Blunt, Oliver TUE 7C A21
Silver Gaisinsky, Jacob TUE 6E A21
Bronze Bal, Abhi TUE 1A A21
Bronze Zabian, Ibrahim WED 6E Al-Hijra
Gold Cyrenne, Cole WED 8A Beaton
Bronze Amin, Rayyaan TUE 5G Begley
Bronze Syed, Areeb TUE 6D Begley
Gold Xu, Steven WED 1A Bellewood
Gold Wang, Emily WED 1B Bellewood
Gold Wang, Caydon WED 2A Bellewood
Gold Yang, Jude WED 2A Bellewood
Gold Wong, Lucas WED 2B Bellewood
Gold Liu, Terrance WED 2B Bellewood
Gold Koostra, Nate WED 3B Bellewood
Gold Zhu, Victoria WED 3C Bellewood
Gold Wei, Harry WED 4A Bellewood
Gold Yuan, Daniel WED 4D Bellewood
Gold Zhou, Madison WED 5C Bellewood
Gold Yuan, Kevin WED 6C Bellewood
Gold Nguyen, Tristan WED 6G Bellewood
Silver Ma, Barry WED 1A Bellewood
Silver Pegg, Alexander WED 3A Bellewood
Silver Luo, Gordon WED 4B Bellewood
Silver Zhang, Kaining WED 6B Bellewood
Silver Mao, Ellliot WED 7D Bellewood
Silver Roy, Cullen WED 8H Bellewood
Bronze Rao, Anirudh WED 2A Bellewood
Bronze Muthukumar, Nishanth WED 8G Bellewood
Bronze Badgley, Alex WED 7E Brock
Bronze Reid, Dylan WED 8B Brock
Silver Truong, Matthew WED 7C Cardinal Carter
Silver Gagnier, Garrett TUE 7E Centennial
Bronze Goetrzen, Tyrrell TUE 8E Centennial
Bronze Cats, Anabelle TUE 6A Christ the King
Bronze Marcuzzi, Rino TUE 8D Christ the King
Silver Klassen, Caleb TUE 3C Colchester
Bronze VanVrouwerff, Zachary TUE 2B Colchester
Bronze Dibbley, Ethan TUE 5A Colchester
Bronze Paine, Calvin TUE 7C Colchester
Gold Zarzour, Joud TUE 5H Coronation
Gold Bazinet, Keegan TUE 6G Coronation
Gold Groulx, Dayne TUE 7B Coronation
Silver Friesen, Malachi TUE 5D Coronation
Bronze Bazinet, Lucien WED 8E Corpus Christi
Silver Jagpal, Satish TUE 6F D M Eagle
Bronze Lawler, Liam TUE 3A D M Eagle
Bronze Disic, Stefan TUE 6D D M Eagle
Gold Abuhamda, Eyas WED 4G Dougall
Gold Ngo, Anwone WED 8B Dougall
Silver Luo, Roger WED 4B Dougall
Silver Duong, Eric WED 5G Dougall
Bronze Hu, Calvin WED 3D Dougall
Bronze Jean, Samantha WED 5A Dougall
Silver Sportelli, Julia TUE 7D Eastwood
Bronze Marietti, Aiden TUE 7C Eastwood
Gold Marcelloni, Jacob TUE 5B First Lutheran
Gold Yim, Warren TUE 5D First Lutheran
Gold Stresman, Ben TUE 7E First Lutheran
Gold Asemota, Osa TUE 8B First Lutheran
Silver Abadjian, Aram TUE 5C First Lutheran
Silver Yim, Justin TUE 6C First Lutheran
Silver Yim, Ryan TUE 8D First Lutheran
Gold Yasarlar, Ismail WED 4B Giles
Gold Wilson, Noah WED 6B Giles
Gold Singh, Sarbungh WED 6H Giles
Gold Zaidan, Rami WED 7C Giles
Gold Bratic, Stefan WED 7E Giles
Silver Yasarlar, Emre WED 7G Giles
Bronze Shi, Sunny WED 5H Giles
Bronze Triolet, Zack WED 7F Giles
Bronze Zaidan, Melissa WED 8H Giles
Gold Chen, Rayton WED 7B Glenwood
Gold Douglas, Albert WED 7F Glenwood
Silver Gudimella, Veerarghav WED 3A Glenwood
Bronze Douglas, Lenore WED 5B Glenwood
Bronze Womack, Tyler WED 7E Glenwood
Bronze Basu, Chitra WED 8B Glenwood
Silver Enns, Barrett WED 5D Gore Hill
Bronze Demant, Andrew WED 4E Gore Hill
Bronze Marchand, Dylan WED 4G Gore Hill
Silver Pritchard, Liam TUE 7A Gosfield North
Bronze Couvillion, Cohen TUE 3B Gosfield North
Bronze Diemer, Hudson TUE 4D Gosfield North
Bronze Diemer, Carson TUE 6D Gosfield North
Gold Halverson, Gavin TUE 3C Harrow
Silver Bazala, Xavier TUE 6F Harrow
Silver Long, Wes TUE 7E Harrow
Gold Klay, Jonah TUE 2B Herman
Gold Wang, Brayden TUE 2B Herman
Silver Guttman, Emet TUE 2A Herman
Silver Lee, Indy TUE 4A Herman
Bronze Tumpkin, Carson TUE 2A Herman
Bronze Mohammed, Alii TUE 7G Herman
Gold Pinard, Kadyn TUE 3A Hetherington
Silver Chamney, Connor TUE 7A Hetherington
Silver Touralias, Peter TUE 5G Holy Cross
Bronze Naccarato, Joseph TUE 5F Holy Cross
Bronze Dunne, Michael TUE 6E Holy Cross
Bronze Miceli, Peter TUE 8B Holy Cross
Gold Latour, Connor WED 5H Holy Name
Bronze Spidalieri, Chase WED 5A Holy Name
Gold Ripley, Sam TUE 4A Home schooled
Gold Ripley, Noah TUE 5C Home schooled
Silver Ripley, Isaac TUE 1A Home schooled
Silver Hewitt, Ezra TUE 7A Home schooled
Silver Siimes, Felipe TUE 7B Home schooled
Bronze Eshaya, Elyah WED 5B Immaculate Conception
Silver Rowland, Matthew WED 1B Jack Miner
Bronze Rowland, Michael WED 4C Jack Miner
Bronze Vourakes, Colum WED 5F Jack Miner
Gold Sheehy, Connor TUE 6B King Edward
Gold Williams, Matias TUE 7F King Edward
Silver Gonzalez, Amara TUE 3B King Edward
Gold Bergen, Owen WED 4E Kingsville
Bronze Stanley, Cole WED 2B Kingsville
Bronze Miehl-Marentette, Quinn WED 4A Kingsville
Bronze Barreto, Xavier WED 4F Kingsville
Bronze Ash, Ben WED 6E Kingsville
Bronze Schooley, Kasey WED 6G Kingsville
Gold Ferman, Christen WED 5A L A Desmarais
Gold Gajawski, Wiktor WED 8B L A Desmarais
Silver Fallone, Adrianno WED 8A L A Desmarais
Silver Leili, Cohen TUE 4B Lakeshore Discovery
Silver Mickle, Gavin TUE 4D Lakeshore Discovery
Silver Israel, Gaius WED 7B LaSalle
Bronze Graziano, Evan WED 8A LaSalle
Bronze Qi, Leo WED 8F LaSalle
Silver Lederer, Tristan TUE 8C Malden
Bronze Jahn, Ezra TUE 6D Malden
Bronze Parete, Massimo TUE 7C Malden
Bronze Sesto, Evan TUE 8E Malden
Bronze Sutts, Morgan TUE 8F Malden
Gold Palanacki, Cameron WED 3B Maranatha
Gold Yang, Samuel WED 5G Maranatha
Gold Wu, Jerry WED 6D Maranatha
Bronze Herrick, Chesley WED 8H Maranatha
Bronze Mohammed, Mohammed WED 7B Marlborough
Bronze Deforest, Nathan WED 8D Marlborough
Bronze Groombridge, Curtis TUE 8G McWilliam
Gold Odrcich, Evan TUE 5G Mgr Augustin Caron
Gold Jasniewicz, Karol TUE 6J Mgr Augustin Caron
Silver Jasniewicz, Olivia TUE 4B Mgr Augustin Caron
Silver Hakim, Andrew TUE 7A Mgr Augustin Caron
Silver Haffar, Carl TUE 8C Mgr Augustin Caron
Silver Dube, Nicholas TUE 8F Mgr Augustin Caron
Bronze LeBlanc, Joel TUE 5F Mgr Augustin Caron
Bronze Wharram, Devon TUE 5H Mgr Augustin Caron
Bronze Ursu, Niko TUE 8A Mgr Augustin Caron
Gold Zhang, William WED 4F Mgr Jean Noel
Gold Tao, Kaitlyn WED 5B Mgr Jean Noel
Silver Skurvidas, Daniel WED 6C Mgr Jean Noel
Gold Lalman, Henry TUE 4F Notre Dame
Gold Makarczyk, David TUE 8C Notre Dame
Bronze Ha, Caleb WED 6E O.L. of Annunciation
Gold Joseph-Benher, Savio WED 6F O.L. of Mount Carmel
Silver Vespa, Joey WED 5B O.L. of Mount Carmel
Bronze Corazza, Lucas WED 4A O.L. of Mount Carmel
Gold Mohamad, Mohamad TUE 5I Queen Elizabeth
Bronze Mohamad, Mahmoud TUE 8F Queen Elizabeth
Gold Yan, Kevin TUE 5F Roseland
Silver Daloul, Linda TUE 7A Roseland
Silver Korney Chuk, Ivan TUE 7B Roseland
Bronze Haidar, Jawad TUE 8D Roseland
Gold Juodikis, Kaedan TUE 7F Sacred Heart
Bronze Levesque, Joshua TUE 7G Sacred Heart
Gold Lariviere, Wenshi WED 5F Saint-Edmond
Bronze Hammoud, Razan WED 5C Saint-Edmond
Silver Vince, Grayson WED 6E Saint-Michel
Silver Vince, Drennan WED 7A Saint-Michel
Silver Naher, Yoni WED 8C Saint-Michel
Gold Stavropoulos, Aleksander TUE 2B Sandwich West
Gold Meng, Jesse TUE 6D Sandwich West
Gold Xu, Leo TUE 6I Sandwich West
Silver Taylor, Luke TUE 5A Sandwich West
Silver Gin, Alex TUE 5F Sandwich West
Silver Sandhu, Dilraj TUE 6J Sandwich West
Silver Reed, Michael TUE 8B Sandwich West
Bronze Pazner, Zachary TUE 2A Sandwich West
Bronze Bellefeuille, Connor TUE 3A Sandwich West
Bronze Szabo, Alex TUE 4C Sandwich West
Bronze Taylor, Josiah TUE 4D Sandwich West
Bronze Bains-Khatra, Atam TUE 5E Sandwich West
Bronze Renaud, Brodie TUE 5G Sandwich West
Bronze Bhatia, Aadi TUE 6H Sandwich West
Bronze Butler, Nathaniel TUE 8G Sandwich West
Gold Chaganti, Tesko WED 5E Southwood
Gold Sharma, Praagney WED 5H Southwood
Gold Xau, Kevin WED 6A Southwood
Gold Talelli, Giano WED 6H Southwood
Gold Govindarajan, Sriakiran WED 7F Southwood
Gold Khan, Mowahid WED 8D Southwood
Silver Girard, Ryan WED 4C Southwood
Silver Yu, Miles WED 4D Southwood
Silver Kumar, Alok WED 5F Southwood
Silver Raoux, Andrew WED 6F Southwood
Silver Look-Kan, Ben WED 7A Southwood
Silver Asim, Ahmad WED 7D Southwood
Silver Tran, Matthew WED 8E Southwood
Bronze Govindarajan, Tarun WED 5G Southwood
Bronze Uppot, Yash WED 7B Southwood
Bronze Del Monte, Nick WED 7E Southwood
Gold Forshaw, Rose TUE 8D St Ambroise
Silver Pavlakovich, Ben TUE 8G St Ambroise
Bronze Levesque, Nathan TUE 4E St Ambroise
Bronze Barrette, Gabe TUE 8F St Ambroise
Gold Farkas, Ashlee WED 4E St Anne
Gold Sampang, Sean WED 6E St Anne
Gold Farkas, Jezzel WED 7D St Anne
Gold Pham, Ricky WED 8G St Anne
Silver Toma, Marcella WED 4G St Anne
Silver Hoang, Anthony WED 6D St Anne
Silver Raymond, Aidan WED 6F St Anne
Silver Periappuram, Moira WED 8F St Anne
Bronze Morgan, Stefon WED 5B St Anne
Bronze Harvey, Colin WED 6C St Anne
Bronze Varghese, Jaden WED 8H St Anne
Gold Pottle, Tristan WED 5D St Anthony
Silver Pottle, Hamish WED 4A St Anthony
Silver Mulder, Cortez WED 6A St Anthony
Silver Sim, Ashton WED 6B St Anthony
Silver Coughlin, Tommy WED 6G St Anthony
Gold Ouellette, Alex WED 7G St Christopher
Bronze Francis, Hannah WED 4D St Christopher
Bronze Mucaki, Nicholas WED 8C St Christopher
Gold Hope, Ryan TUE 6H St Gabriel
Silver Kriemadis, Noah TUE 5I St Gabriel
Silver Rousseau, Madelyn TUE 6I St Gabriel
Silver Kriemadis, Emma TUE 7G St Gabriel
Bronze Nguyen, Nick TUE 8G St Gabriel
Silver Falls, Ben TUE 4C St John Vianney
Silver Renard, Chris TUE 8A St John Vianney
Bronze Blake, Quintin TUE 5A St John Vianney
Bronze Lozon, Riley TUE 6G St John Vianney
Silver Harding, Tyler WED 5D St Joseph
Bronze Snauwaert, Sawyer WED 8A St Joseph
Bronze Nohra, Bella WED 4A St Louis
Bronze Carreiro, Cole WED 4F St Louis
Bronze Naidoo, Sirisha TUE 4D St Mary
Gold Caro, Daniel TUE 7C St Peter
Gold Crispo, John TUE 7D St Peter
Bronze DiNatale, Massimo TUE 4F St Peter
Bronze Varjacic, Nikolas TUE 5I St Peter
Bronze Cafueri, Gianluca TUE 8D St Peter
Gold Grossi, Nico WED 4C St Pius X
Silver Farrand, Matthew WED 5E St Pius X
Silver Persichill, Alex WED 6D St Pius X
Gold Polachock, Neil TUE 4D St Rose
Gold Bouchard, Fitz TUE 5A St Rose
Silver Broadfoot, Carter TUE 4A St Rose
Silver Eccles, Stephanie TUE 4B St Rose
Silver Saunders, Dillan TUE 6A St Rose
Bronze Ullman, Kristopher TUE 3C St Rose
Bronze Thomas, Brady TUE 6B St Rose
Bronze Goulet, Alijah WED 6H St Teresa
Silver Matchett, Andrew WED 5C St William
Bronze Bourdeau, Michael WED 5F St William
Gold Nguyen, Aiden TUE 1A Ste Cecile
Gold Yacoub, Luke TUE 2A Ste Cecile
Gold Pan, Thomas TUE 5E Ste Cecile
Gold Wang, Terry TUE 7A Ste Cecile
Gold Damarla, Rishi TUE 7F Ste Cecile
Gold Gupta, Pratham TUE 8E Ste Cecile
Gold Li, Jack TUE 8G Ste Cecile
Silver Faddoul, Gabriel TUE 2B Ste Cecile
Gold Popescu, Paula WED 7E Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Silver Bierer, Benjamin WED 1B Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Silver Campbell, Aiden WED 6A Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Silver Trachy, Joseph WED 7C Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Bronze Pickle, Eliana WED 5B Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Bronze Gryn, Joshua WED 7G Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Bronze Jagielski, Konrad WED 3B Ste Therese
Bronze Lavoie, Julien WED 3C Ste Therese
Gold Kelley, Olivia TUE 5H Ste Ursule
Bronze Morvay, Caleb TUE 3C Ste Ursule
Bronze Morvay, Noah TUE 5B Ste Ursule
Gold DeThomasis, Kevin WED 8C Stella Maris
Gold Way, Corey WED 8F Stella Maris
Gold Ceuca, Eric WED 3A Suzuki
Gold Taylor, Aidan WED 3C Suzuki
Gold Alton, Cole WED 3D Suzuki
Gold Dawson, Matt WED 4F Suzuki
Gold Krishnamohan, Jathushan WED 8H Suzuki
Silver Maagdlin, Carter WED 1B Suzuki
Bronze Taylor, Hudson WED 1A Suzuki
Bronze Joseph, Alex WED 3B Suzuki
Gold Kaur, Eveleen TUE 2A Talbot Trail
Gold Kaur, Eveleen TUE 2A Talbot Trail
Gold Labak, Ourwa TUE 3A Talbot Trail
Gold Li, Daniella TUE 3B Talbot Trail
Gold Vyas, Samarth TUE 3C Talbot Trail
Gold Locham, Divjot TUE 4B Talbot Trail
Gold Pagidi, Anirudh TUE 4C Talbot Trail
Gold Khath, Aaron TUE 4E Talbot Trail
Gold Wafai, Yassine TUE 6D Talbot Trail
Gold Muganthan, Vaamanan TUE 6E Talbot Trail
Gold Kaber, Faaris TUE 6F Talbot Trail
Gold Zaid, Daniyal TUE 7F Talbot Trail
Gold Xie, Daniel TUE 8A Talbot Trail
Gold Fang, Shengbuo TUE 8F Talbot Trail
Silver Li, Raymond TUE 4F Talbot Trail
Silver Cheema, Rehat TUE 5B Talbot Trail
Silver Li, Helen TUE 5D Talbot Trail
Silver Pagidi, Abhinav TUE 5E Talbot Trail
Silver Zhang, Hansen TUE 6G Talbot Trail
Silver Kalidindi, Vedent TUE 7D Talbot Trail
Silver Ajay, Prithvi TUE 8E Talbot Trail
Bronze Fabian, Erik TUE 5C Talbot Trail
Bronze Cook, Brett TUE 6C Talbot Trail
Bronze Gignac, Quinton TUE 8G Talbot Trail
Gold Hill, Joel TUE 4E Tecumseh Vista
Gold Parent, Noa TUE 6A Tecumseh Vista
Gold Mastronardi, Nathan TUE 6H Tecumseh Vista
Gold Singh, Amanbir TUE 7G Tecumseh Vista
Silver Shepherd, Maxx TUE 3B Tecumseh Vista
Silver Siblani, Karim TUE 6B Tecumseh Vista
Silver Miloyevich, Maksim TUE 6I Tecumseh Vista
Silver Singh, Johdbir TUE 7A Tecumseh Vista
Bronze Tran, Alex TUE 6C Tecumseh Vista
Bronze Papanastassiou, Anna TUE 6J Tecumseh Vista
Bronze Tran, Ben TUE 8B Tecumseh Vista
Bronze Miloyevich, Alexandar TUE 8F Tecumseh Vista
Gold Kepran, Max WED 8E Vanier
Silver Zagas, Michael WED 8D Vanier
Gold Chakra, Suzan WED 8G West Gate
Silver Dhungana, Amod WED 3D West Gate
Bronze Sohail, Zain WED 7E West Gate