Windsor Chess Challenge

Tuesday February 27th, or Wednesday February 28th, 2018


Go to Chess Challenge Homepage

Go to 2018 School Standings

Go to Windsor Chess Homepage

2018 Medal Winners

These are the medals that should have been given.
With 45 volunteers giving out medals, I'm sure mistakes were made. For full medal rules, click here


Click on a heading to change the order of the list

Medal Name day section school
Silver Abadjian, Aram TUE 5C First Lutheran
Gold Abuhamda, Eyas WED 4G Dougall
Silver Ajay, Prithvi TUE 8E Talbot Trail
Gold Alton, Cole WED 3D Suzuki
Bronze Amin, Rayyaan TUE 5G Begley
Gold Asemota, Osa TUE 8B First Lutheran
Bronze Ash, Ben WED 6E Kingsville
Silver Asim, Ahmad WED 7D Southwood
Bronze Badgley, Alex WED 7E Brock
Bronze Bains-Khatra, Atam TUE 5E Sandwich West
Bronze Bal, Abhi TUE 1A A21
Bronze Barreto, Xavier WED 4F Kingsville
Bronze Barrette, Gabe TUE 8F St Ambroise
Bronze Basu, Chitra WED 8B Glenwood
Silver Bazala, Xavier TUE 6F Harrow
Gold Bazinet, Keegan TUE 6G Coronation
Bronze Bazinet, Lucien WED 8E Corpus Christi
Bronze Bellefeuille, Connor TUE 3A Sandwich West
Gold Bergen, Owen WED 4E Kingsville
Bronze Bhatia, Aadi TUE 6H Sandwich West
Silver Bierer, Benjamin WED 1B Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Bronze Blake, Quintin TUE 5A St John Vianney
Gold Blunt, Oliver TUE 7C A21
Gold Bouchard, Fitz TUE 5A St Rose
Bronze Bourdeau, Michael WED 5F St William
Gold Bratic, Stefan WED 7E Giles
Silver Broadfoot, Carter TUE 4A St Rose
Gold Bryans, Nolan WED 5A A V Graham
Gold Bui, Alan TUE 6C A21
Bronze Butler, Nathaniel TUE 8G Sandwich West
Bronze Cafueri, Gianluca TUE 8D St Peter
Silver Campbell, Aiden WED 6A Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Gold Caro, Daniel TUE 7C St Peter
Bronze Carreiro, Cole WED 4F St Louis
Bronze Cats, Anabelle TUE 6A Christ the King
Gold Ceuca, Eric WED 3A Suzuki
Gold Chaganti, Tesko WED 5E Southwood
Gold Chakra, Suzan WED 8G West Gate
Silver Chamney, Connor TUE 7A Hetherington
Silver Cheema, Rehat TUE 5B Talbot Trail
Gold Chen, Rayton WED 7B Glenwood
Gold Chen, Vincent WED 7A A V Graham
Bronze Cook, Brett TUE 6C Talbot Trail
Bronze Corazza, Lucas WED 4A O.L. of Mount Carmel
Silver Coughlin, Tommy WED 6G St Anthony
Bronze Couvillion, Cohen TUE 3B Gosfield North
Gold Crispo, John TUE 7D St Peter
Gold Cyrenne, Cole WED 8A Beaton
Silver Daloul, Linda TUE 7A Roseland
Gold Damarla, Rishi TUE 7F Ste Cecile
Gold Dawson, Matt WED 4F Suzuki
Bronze Deforest, Nathan WED 8D Marlborough
Bronze Del Monte, Nick WED 7E Southwood
Bronze Demant, Andrew WED 4E Gore Hill
Gold DeThomasis, Kevin WED 8C Stella Maris
Silver Dhungana, Amod WED 3D West Gate
Bronze Dibbley, Ethan TUE 5A Colchester
Bronze Diemer, Carson TUE 6D Gosfield North
Bronze Diemer, Hudson TUE 4D Gosfield North
Bronze DiNatale, Massimo TUE 4F St Peter
Bronze Disic, Stefan TUE 6D D M Eagle
Gold Douglas, Albert WED 7F Glenwood
Bronze Douglas, Lenore WED 5B Glenwood
Silver Dube, Nicholas TUE 8F Mgr Augustin Caron
Bronze Dunne, Michael TUE 6E Holy Cross
Silver Duong, Eric WED 5G Dougall
Silver Eccles, Stephanie TUE 4B St Rose
Silver Enns, Barrett WED 5D Gore Hill
Bronze Eshaya, Elyah WED 5B Immaculate Conception
Bronze Fabian, Erik TUE 5C Talbot Trail
Silver Faddoul, Gabriel TUE 2B Ste Cecile
Silver Fallone, Adrianno WED 8A L A Desmarais
Silver Falls, Ben TUE 4C St John Vianney
Gold Fang, Shengbuo TUE 8F Talbot Trail
Gold Farkas, Ashlee WED 4E St Anne
Gold Farkas, Jezzel WED 7D St Anne
Silver Farrand, Matthew WED 5E St Pius X
Gold Ferman, Christen WED 5A L A Desmarais
Gold Forshaw, Rose TUE 8D St Ambroise
Bronze Francis, Hannah WED 4D St Christopher
Silver Friesen, Malachi TUE 5D Coronation
Silver Gagnier, Garrett TUE 7E Centennial
Silver Gaisinsky, Jacob TUE 6E A21
Gold Gajawski, Wiktor WED 8B L A Desmarais
Bronze Gignac, Quinton TUE 8G Talbot Trail
Silver Gin, Alex TUE 5F Sandwich West
Silver Girard, Ryan WED 4C Southwood
Bronze Goetrzen, Tyrrell TUE 8E Centennial
Silver Gonzalez, Amara TUE 3B King Edward
Bronze Goulet, Alijah WED 6H St Teresa
Gold Govindarajan, Sriakiran WED 7F Southwood
Bronze Govindarajan, Tarun WED 5G Southwood
Bronze Graziano, Evan WED 8A LaSalle
Bronze Groombridge, Curtis TUE 8G McWilliam
Gold Grossi, Nico WED 4C St Pius X
Gold Groulx, Dayne TUE 7B Coronation
Bronze Gryn, Joshua WED 7G Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Silver Gudimella, Veerarghav WED 3A Glenwood
Gold Gupta, Pratham TUE 8E Ste Cecile
Silver Guttman, Emet TUE 2A Herman
Bronze Ha, Caleb WED 6E O.L. of Annunciation
Silver Haffar, Carl TUE 8C Mgr Augustin Caron
Bronze Haidar, Jawad TUE 8D Roseland
Silver Hakim, Andrew TUE 7A Mgr Augustin Caron
Gold Halverson, Gavin TUE 3C Harrow
Bronze Hammoud, Razan WED 5C Saint-Edmond
Silver Harding, Tyler WED 5D St Joseph
Bronze Harvey, Colin WED 6C St Anne
Bronze Herrick, Chesley WED 8H Maranatha
Silver Hewitt, Ezra TUE 7A Home schooled
Gold Hill, Joel TUE 4E Tecumseh Vista
Silver Hoang, Anthony WED 6D St Anne
Gold Hope, Ryan TUE 6H St Gabriel
Bronze Hu, Calvin WED 3D Dougall
Silver Israel, Gaius WED 7B LaSalle
Bronze Jagielski, Konrad WED 3B Ste Therese
Silver Jagpal, Satish TUE 6F D M Eagle
Bronze Jahn, Ezra TUE 6D Malden
Gold Jasniewicz, Karol TUE 6J Mgr Augustin Caron
Silver Jasniewicz, Olivia TUE 4B Mgr Augustin Caron
Bronze Jean, Samantha WED 5A Dougall
Bronze Joseph, Alex WED 3B Suzuki
Gold Joseph-Benher, Savio WED 6F O.L. of Mount Carmel
Gold Juodikis, Kaedan TUE 7F Sacred Heart
Gold Kaber, Faaris TUE 6F Talbot Trail
Silver Kalidindi, Vedent TUE 7D Talbot Trail
Gold Kaur, Eveleen TUE 2A Talbot Trail
Gold Kaur, Eveleen TUE 2A Talbot Trail
Gold Kelley, Olivia TUE 5H Ste Ursule
Gold Kepran, Max WED 8E Vanier
Gold Khan, Mowahid WED 8D Southwood
Gold Khath, Aaron TUE 4E Talbot Trail
Silver Klassen, Caleb TUE 3C Colchester
Gold Klay, Jonah TUE 2B Herman
Gold Koostra, Nate WED 3B Bellewood
Silver Korney Chuk, Ivan TUE 7B Roseland
Silver Kriemadis, Emma TUE 7G St Gabriel
Silver Kriemadis, Noah TUE 5I St Gabriel
Gold Krishnamohan, Jathushan WED 8H Suzuki
Silver Kumar, Alok WED 5F Southwood
Gold Labak, Ourwa TUE 3A Talbot Trail
Gold Lalman, Henry TUE 4F Notre Dame
Gold Lariviere, Wenshi WED 5F Saint-Edmond
Gold Latour, Connor WED 5H Holy Name
Bronze Lavoie, Julien WED 3C Ste Therese
Bronze Lawler, Liam TUE 3A D M Eagle
Bronze LeBlanc, Joel TUE 5F Mgr Augustin Caron
Silver Lederer, Tristan TUE 8C Malden
Silver Lee, Indy TUE 4A Herman
Silver Leili, Cohen TUE 4B Lakeshore Discovery
Bronze Levesque, Joshua TUE 7G Sacred Heart
Bronze Levesque, Nathan TUE 4E St Ambroise
Gold Li, Daniella TUE 3B Talbot Trail
Silver Li, Helen TUE 5D Talbot Trail
Gold Li, Jack TUE 8G Ste Cecile
Silver Li, Raymond TUE 4F Talbot Trail
Gold Liu, Terrance WED 2B Bellewood
Gold Locham, Divjot TUE 4B Talbot Trail
Silver Long, Wes TUE 7E Harrow
Silver Look-Kan, Ben WED 7A Southwood
Bronze Lozon, Riley TUE 6G St John Vianney
Silver Luo, Gordon WED 4B Bellewood
Silver Luo, Roger WED 4B Dougall
Silver Ma, Barry WED 1A Bellewood
Silver Maagdlin, Carter WED 1B Suzuki
Gold Makarczyk, David TUE 8C Notre Dame
Silver Mao, Ellliot WED 7D Bellewood
Gold Marcelloni, Jacob TUE 5B First Lutheran
Bronze Marchand, Dylan WED 4G Gore Hill
Bronze Marcuzzi, Rino TUE 8D Christ the King
Bronze Marietti, Aiden TUE 7C Eastwood
Gold Mastronardi, Nathan TUE 6H Tecumseh Vista
Silver Matchett, Andrew WED 5C St William
Gold Meng, Jesse TUE 6D Sandwich West
Bronze Miceli, Peter TUE 8B Holy Cross
Silver Mickle, Gavin TUE 4D Lakeshore Discovery
Bronze Miehl-Marentette, Quinn WED 4A Kingsville
Bronze Miloyevich, Alexandar TUE 8F Tecumseh Vista
Silver Miloyevich, Maksim TUE 6I Tecumseh Vista
Bronze Mohamad, Mahmoud TUE 8F Queen Elizabeth
Gold Mohamad, Mohamad TUE 5I Queen Elizabeth
Bronze Mohammed, Alii TUE 7G Herman
Bronze Mohammed, Mohammed WED 7B Marlborough
Bronze Morgan, Stefon WED 5B St Anne
Bronze Morvay, Caleb TUE 3C Ste Ursule
Bronze Morvay, Noah TUE 5B Ste Ursule
Bronze Mucaki, Nicholas WED 8C St Christopher
Gold Muganthan, Vaamanan TUE 6E Talbot Trail
Silver Mulder, Cortez WED 6A St Anthony
Bronze Muthukumar, Nishanth WED 8G Bellewood
Bronze Naccarato, Joseph TUE 5F Holy Cross
Silver Naher, Yoni WED 8C Saint-Michel
Bronze Naidoo, Sirisha TUE 4D St Mary
Gold Ngo, Anwone WED 8B Dougall
Gold Nguyen, Aiden TUE 1A Ste Cecile
Bronze Nguyen, Nick TUE 8G St Gabriel
Gold Nguyen, Tristan WED 6G Bellewood
Bronze Nohra, Bella WED 4A St Louis
Gold Odrcich, Evan TUE 5G Mgr Augustin Caron
Gold Ouellette, Alex WED 7G St Christopher
Silver Pagidi, Abhinav TUE 5E Talbot Trail
Gold Pagidi, Anirudh TUE 4C Talbot Trail
Bronze Paine, Calvin TUE 7C Colchester
Gold Palanacki, Cameron WED 3B Maranatha
Gold Pan, Thomas TUE 5E Ste Cecile
Bronze Papanastassiou, Anna TUE 6J Tecumseh Vista
Gold Parent, Noa TUE 6A Tecumseh Vista
Bronze Parete, Massimo TUE 7C Malden
Silver Pavlakovich, Ben TUE 8G St Ambroise
Bronze Pazner, Zachary TUE 2A Sandwich West
Silver Pegg, Alexander WED 3A Bellewood
Silver Periappuram, Moira WED 8F St Anne
Silver Persichill, Alex WED 6D St Pius X
Gold Pham, Ricky WED 8G St Anne
Bronze Pickle, Eliana WED 5B Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Gold Pinard, Kadyn TUE 3A Hetherington
Gold Polachock, Neil TUE 4D St Rose
Gold Popescu, Paula WED 7E Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Silver Pottle, Hamish WED 4A St Anthony
Gold Pottle, Tristan WED 5D St Anthony
Silver Pritchard, Liam TUE 7A Gosfield North
Bronze Qi, Leo WED 8F LaSalle
Bronze Rao, Anirudh WED 2A Bellewood
Silver Raoux, Andrew WED 6F Southwood
Silver Raymond, Aidan WED 6F St Anne
Silver Reed, Michael TUE 8B Sandwich West
Bronze Reid, Dylan WED 8B Brock
Silver Renard, Chris TUE 8A St John Vianney
Bronze Renaud, Brodie TUE 5G Sandwich West
Silver Ripley, Isaac TUE 1A Home schooled
Gold Ripley, Noah TUE 5C Home schooled
Gold Ripley, Sam TUE 4A Home schooled
Silver Rousseau, Madelyn TUE 6I St Gabriel
Silver Rowland, Matthew WED 1B Jack Miner
Bronze Rowland, Michael WED 4C Jack Miner
Silver Roy, Cullen WED 8H Bellewood
Gold Sampang, Sean WED 6E St Anne
Silver Sandhu, Dilraj TUE 6J Sandwich West
Silver Saunders, Dillan TUE 6A St Rose
Bronze Schooley, Kasey WED 6G Kingsville
Bronze Sesto, Evan TUE 8E Malden
Gold Sharma, Praagney WED 5H Southwood
Gold Sheehy, Connor TUE 6B King Edward
Silver Shepherd, Maxx TUE 3B Tecumseh Vista
Bronze Shi, Sunny WED 5H Giles
Silver Siblani, Karim TUE 6B Tecumseh Vista
Silver Siimes, Felipe TUE 7B Home schooled
Silver Sim, Ashton WED 6B St Anthony
Gold Singh, Amanbir TUE 7G Tecumseh Vista
Silver Singh, Johdbir TUE 7A Tecumseh Vista
Gold Singh, Sarbungh WED 6H Giles
Silver Skurvidas, Daniel WED 6C Mgr Jean Noel
Bronze Snauwaert, Sawyer WED 8A St Joseph
Bronze Sohail, Zain WED 7E West Gate
Bronze Spidalieri, Chase WED 5A Holy Name
Silver Sportelli, Julia TUE 7D Eastwood
Bronze Stanley, Cole WED 2B Kingsville
Gold Stavropoulos, Aleksander TUE 2B Sandwich West
Gold Stresman, Ben TUE 7E First Lutheran
Bronze Sutts, Morgan TUE 8F Malden
Bronze Syed, Areeb TUE 6D Begley
Bronze Szabo, Alex TUE 4C Sandwich West
Gold Talelli, Giano WED 6H Southwood
Gold Tao, Kaitlyn WED 5B Mgr Jean Noel
Gold Taylor, Aidan WED 3C Suzuki
Bronze Taylor, Hudson WED 1A Suzuki
Bronze Taylor, Josiah TUE 4D Sandwich West
Silver Taylor, Luke TUE 5A Sandwich West
Bronze Thomas, Brady TUE 6B St Rose
Silver Toma, Marcella WED 4G St Anne
Silver Touralias, Peter TUE 5G Holy Cross
Silver Trachy, Joseph WED 7C Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Bronze Tran, Alex TUE 6C Tecumseh Vista
Bronze Tran, Ben TUE 8B Tecumseh Vista
Silver Tran, Matthew WED 8E Southwood
Bronze Triolet, Zack WED 7F Giles
Silver Truong, Matthew WED 7C Cardinal Carter
Bronze Tumpkin, Carson TUE 2A Herman
Bronze Ullman, Kristopher TUE 3C St Rose
Bronze Uppot, Yash WED 7B Southwood
Bronze Ursu, Niko TUE 8A Mgr Augustin Caron
Bronze VanVrouwerff, Zachary TUE 2B Colchester
Bronze Varghese, Jaden WED 8H St Anne
Bronze Varjacic, Nikolas TUE 5I St Peter
Silver Vespa, Joey WED 5B O.L. of Mount Carmel
Silver Vince, Drennan WED 7A Saint-Michel
Silver Vince, Grayson WED 6E Saint-Michel
Bronze Vourakes, Colum WED 5F Jack Miner
Gold Vyas, Samarth TUE 3C Talbot Trail
Gold Wafai, Yassine TUE 6D Talbot Trail
Gold Wang, Brayden TUE 2B Herman
Gold Wang, Caydon WED 2A Bellewood
Gold Wang, Emily WED 1B Bellewood
Gold Wang, Terry TUE 7A Ste Cecile
Gold Way, Corey WED 8F Stella Maris
Gold Wei, Harry WED 4A Bellewood
Bronze Wharram, Devon TUE 5H Mgr Augustin Caron
Gold Williams, Matias TUE 7F King Edward
Gold Wilson, Noah WED 6B Giles
Bronze Womack, Tyler WED 7E Glenwood
Gold Wong, Lucas WED 2B Bellewood
Gold Wu, Jerry WED 6D Maranatha
Gold Xau, Kevin WED 6A Southwood
Gold Xie, Daniel TUE 8A Talbot Trail
Gold Xu, Leo TUE 6I Sandwich West
Gold Xu, Steven WED 1A Bellewood
Gold Yacoub, Luke TUE 2A Ste Cecile
Gold Yan, Kevin TUE 5F Roseland
Gold Yang, Jude WED 2A Bellewood
Gold Yang, Samuel WED 5G Maranatha
Silver Yasarlar, Emre WED 7G Giles
Gold Yasarlar, Ismail WED 4B Giles
Silver Yim, Justin TUE 6C First Lutheran
Silver Yim, Ryan TUE 8D First Lutheran
Gold Yim, Warren TUE 5D First Lutheran
Silver Yu, Miles WED 4D Southwood
Gold Yuan, Daniel WED 4D Bellewood
Gold Yuan, Kevin WED 6C Bellewood
Bronze Zabian, Ibrahim WED 6E Al-Hijra
Silver Zagas, Michael WED 8D Vanier
Gold Zaid, Daniyal TUE 7F Talbot Trail
Bronze Zaidan, Melissa WED 8H Giles
Gold Zaidan, Rami WED 7C Giles
Gold Zarzour, Joud TUE 5H Coronation
Silver Zhang, Hansen TUE 6G Talbot Trail
Silver Zhang, Kaining WED 6B Bellewood
Gold Zhang, William WED 4F Mgr Jean Noel
Bronze Zheng, Benson WED 5E A V Graham
Gold Zhou, Madison WED 5C Bellewood
Gold Zhu, Victoria WED 3C Bellewood