Windsor Chess Challenge

Tuesday February 28th, or Wednesday March 1st, 2017


Go to Chess Challenge Homepage

Go to 2017 School Standings

Go to Windsor Chess Homepage

2017 Medal Winners

These are the medals that should have been given.
With 45 volunteers giving out medals, I'm sure mistakes were made. For full medal rules, click here

oops, temporarily unavailable. I'll fix it later.


Click on a heading to change the order of the list

Medal Name day section school
A V Graham Bryans, Nolan Gold 5 5A
A V Graham Chen, Vincent Gold 7 7A
A V Graham Zheng, Benson Bronze 5 5E
A21 Bui, Alan Gold 6 6C
A21 Blunt, Oliver Gold 7 7C
A21 Gaisinsky, Jacob Silver 6 6E
A21 Bal, Abhi Bronze 1 1A
Al-Hijra Zabian, Ibrahim Bronze 6 6E
Beaton Cyrenne, Cole Gold 8 8A
Begley Amin, Rayyaan Bronze 5 5G
Begley Syed, Areeb Bronze 6 6D
Bellewood Wei, Harry Gold 4 4A
Bellewood Yuan, Daniel Gold 4 4D
Bellewood Zhou, Madison Gold 5 5C
Bellewood Yuan, Kevin Gold 6 6C
Bellewood Koostra, Nate Gold 3 3B
Bellewood Zhu, Victoria Gold 3 3C
Bellewood Nguyen, Tristan Gold 6 6G
Bellewood Xu, Steven Gold 1 1A
Bellewood Wang, Emily Gold 1 1B
Bellewood Wang, Caydon Gold 2 2A
Bellewood Yang, Jude Gold 2 2A
Bellewood Wong, Lucas Gold 2 2B
Bellewood Liu, Terrance Gold 2 2B
Bellewood Pegg, Alexander Silver 3 3A
Bellewood Zhang, Kaining Silver 6 6B
Bellewood Mao, Ellliot Silver 7 7D
Bellewood Luo, Gordon Silver 4 4B
Bellewood Roy, Cullen Silver 8 8H
Bellewood Ma, Barry Silver 1 1A
Bellewood Muthukumar, Nishanth Bronze 8 8G
Bellewood Rao, Anirudh Bronze 2 2A
Brock Reid, Dylan Bronze 8 8B
Brock Badgley, Alex Bronze 7 7E
Cardinal Carter Truong, Matthew Silver 7 7C
Centennial Gagnier, Garrett Silver 7 7E
Centennial Goetrzen, Tyrrell Bronze 8 8E
Christ the King Cats, Anabelle Bronze 6 6A
Christ the King Marcuzzi, Rino Bronze 8 8D
Colchester Klassen, Caleb Silver 3 3C
Colchester Dibbley, Ethan Bronze 5 5A
Colchester Paine, Calvin Bronze 7 7C
Colchester VanVrouwerff, Zachary Bronze 2 2B
Coronation Zarzour, Joud Gold 5 5H
Coronation Bazinet, Keegan Gold 6 6G
Coronation Groulx, Dayne Gold 7 7B
Coronation Friesen, Malachi Silver 5 5D
Corpus Christi Bazinet, Lucien Bronze 8 8E
D M Eagle Jagpal, Satish Silver 6 6F
D M Eagle Lawler, Liam Bronze 3 3A
D M Eagle Disic, Stefan Bronze 6 6D
Dougall Abuhamda, Eyas Gold 4 4G
Dougall Ngo, Anwone Gold 8 8B
Dougall Duong, Eric Silver 5 5G
Dougall Luo, Roger Silver 4 4B
Dougall Hu, Calvin Bronze 3 3D
Dougall Jean, Samantha Bronze 5 5A
Eastwood Sportelli, Julia Silver 7 7D
Eastwood Marietti, Aiden Bronze 7 7C
First Lutheran Marcelloni, Jacob Gold 5 5B
First Lutheran Yim, Warren Gold 5 5D
First Lutheran Stresman, Ben Gold 7 7E
First Lutheran Asemota, Osa Gold 8 8B
First Lutheran Abadjian, Aram Silver 5 5C
First Lutheran Yim, Justin Silver 6 6C
First Lutheran Yim, Ryan Silver 8 8D
Giles Zaidan, Rami Gold 7 7C
Giles Yasarlar, Ismail Gold 4 4B
Giles Bratic, Stefan Gold 7 7E
Giles Wilson, Noah Gold 6 6B
Giles Singh, Sarbungh Gold 6 6H
Giles Yasarlar, Emre Silver 7 7G
Giles Triolet, Zack Bronze 7 7F
Giles Shi, Sunny Bronze 5 5H
Giles Zaidan, Melissa Bronze 8 8H
Glenwood Chen, Rayton Gold 7 7B
Glenwood Douglas, Albert Gold 7 7F
Glenwood Gudimella, Veerarghav Silver 3 3A
Glenwood Basu, Chitra Bronze 8 8B
Glenwood Douglas, Lenore Bronze 5 5B
Glenwood Womack, Tyler Bronze 7 7E
Gore Hill Enns, Barrett Silver 5 5D
Gore Hill Demant, Andrew Bronze 4 4E
Gore Hill Marchand, Dylan Bronze 4 4G
Gosfield North Pritchard, Liam Silver 7 7A
Gosfield North Couvillion, Cohen Bronze 3 3B
Gosfield North Diemer, Hudson Bronze 4 4D
Gosfield North Diemer, Carson Bronze 6 6D
Harrow Halverson, Gavin Gold 3 3C
Harrow Bazala, Xavier Silver 6 6F
Harrow Long, Wes Silver 7 7E
Herman Klay, Jonah Gold 2 2B
Herman Wang, Brayden Gold 2 2B
Herman Lee, Indy Silver 4 4A
Herman Guttman, Emet Silver 2 2A
Herman Mohammed, Alii Bronze 7 7G
Herman Tumpkin, Carson Bronze 2 2A
Hetherington Pinard, Kadyn Gold 3 3A
Hetherington Chamney, Connor Silver 7 7A
Holy Cross Touralias, Peter Silver 5 5G
Holy Cross Naccarato, Joseph Bronze 5 5F
Holy Cross Dunne, Michael Bronze 6 6E
Holy Cross Miceli, Peter Bronze 8 8B
Holy Name Latour, Connor Gold 5 5H
Holy Name Spidalieri, Chase Bronze 5 5A
Home schooled Ripley, Sam Gold 4 4A
Home schooled Ripley, Noah Gold 5 5C
Home schooled Hewitt, Ezra Silver 7 7A
Home schooled Siimes, Felipe Silver 7 7B
Home schooled Ripley, Isaac Silver 1 1A
Immaculate Conception Eshaya, Elyah Bronze 5 5B
Jack Miner Rowland, Matthew Silver 1 1B
Jack Miner Rowland, Michael Bronze 4 4C
Jack Miner Vourakes, Colum Bronze 5 5F
King Edward Sheehy, Connor Gold 6 6B
King Edward Williams, Matias Gold 7 7F
King Edward Gonzalez, Amara Silver 3 3B
Kingsville Bergen, Owen Gold 4 4E
Kingsville Barreto, Xavier Bronze 4 4F
Kingsville Schooley, Kasey Bronze 6 6G
Kingsville Miehl-Marentette, Quinn Bronze 4 4A
Kingsville Ash, Ben Bronze 6 6E
Kingsville Stanley, Cole Bronze 2 2B
L A Desmarais Ferman, Christen Gold 5 5A
L A Desmarais Gajawski, Wiktor Gold 8 8B
L A Desmarais Fallone, Adrianno Silver 8 8A
Lakeshore Discovery Leili, Cohen Silver 4 4B
Lakeshore Discovery Mickle, Gavin Silver 4 4D
LaSalle Israel, Gaius Silver 7 7B
LaSalle Graziano, Evan Bronze 8 8A
LaSalle Qi, Leo Bronze 8 8F
Malden Lederer, Tristan Silver 8 8C
Malden Jahn, Ezra Bronze 6 6D
Malden Parete, Massimo Bronze 7 7C
Malden Sesto, Evan Bronze 8 8E
Malden Sutts, Morgan Bronze 8 8F
Maranatha Wu, Jerry Gold 6 6D
Maranatha Yang, Samuel Gold 5 5G
Maranatha Palanacki, Cameron Gold 3 3B
Maranatha Herrick, Chesley Bronze 8 8H
Marlborough Deforest, Nathan Bronze 8 8D
Marlborough Mohammed, Mohammed Bronze 7 7B
McWilliam Groombridge, Curtis Bronze 8 8G
Mgr Augustin Caron Odrcich, Evan Gold 5 5G
Mgr Augustin Caron Jasniewicz, Karol Gold 6 6J
Mgr Augustin Caron Jasniewicz, Olivia Silver 4 4B
Mgr Augustin Caron Hakim, Andrew Silver 7 7A
Mgr Augustin Caron Haffar, Carl Silver 8 8C
Mgr Augustin Caron Dube, Nicholas Silver 8 8F
Mgr Augustin Caron LeBlanc, Joel Bronze 5 5F
Mgr Augustin Caron Wharram, Devon Bronze 5 5H
Mgr Augustin Caron Ursu, Niko Bronze 8 8A
Mgr Jean Noel Tao, Kaitlyn Gold 5 5B
Mgr Jean Noel Zhang, William Gold 4 4F
Mgr Jean Noel Skurvidas, Daniel Silver 6 6C
Notre Dame Lalman, Henry Gold 4 4F
Notre Dame Makarczyk, David Gold 8 8C
O.L. of Annunciation Ha, Caleb Bronze 6 6E
O.L. of Mount Carmel Joseph-Benher, Savio Gold 6 6F
O.L. of Mount Carmel Vespa, Joey Silver 5 5B
O.L. of Mount Carmel Corazza, Lucas Bronze 4 4A
Queen Elizabeth Mohamad, Mohamad Gold 5 5I
Queen Elizabeth Mohamad, Mahmoud Bronze 8 8F
Roseland Yan, Kevin Gold 5 5F
Roseland Daloul, Linda Silver 7 7A
Roseland Korney Chuk, Ivan Silver 7 7B
Roseland Haidar, Jawad Bronze 8 8D
Sacred Heart Juodikis, Kaedan Gold 7 7F
Sacred Heart Levesque, Joshua Bronze 7 7G
Saint-Edmond Lariviere, Wenshi Gold 5 5F
Saint-Edmond Hammoud, Razan Bronze 5 5C
Saint-Michel Naher, Yoni Silver 8 8C
Saint-Michel Vince, Grayson Silver 6 6E
Saint-Michel Vince, Drennan Silver 7 7A
Sandwich West Meng, Jesse Gold 6 6D
Sandwich West Xu, Leo Gold 6 6I
Sandwich West Stavropoulos, Aleksander Gold 2 2B
Sandwich West Taylor, Luke Silver 5 5A
Sandwich West Gin, Alex Silver 5 5F
Sandwich West Sandhu, Dilraj Silver 6 6J
Sandwich West Reed, Michael Silver 8 8B
Sandwich West Bellefeuille, Connor Bronze 3 3A
Sandwich West Szabo, Alex Bronze 4 4C
Sandwich West Taylor, Josiah Bronze 4 4D
Sandwich West Bains-Khatra, Atam Bronze 5 5E
Sandwich West Renaud, Brodie Bronze 5 5G
Sandwich West Bhatia, Aadi Bronze 6 6H
Sandwich West Butler, Nathaniel Bronze 8 8G
Sandwich West Pazner, Zachary Bronze 2 2A
Southwood Chaganti, Tesko Gold 5 5E
Southwood Khan, Mowahid Gold 8 8D
Southwood Sharma, Praagney Gold 5 5H
Southwood Xau, Kevin Gold 6 6A
Southwood Talelli, Giano Gold 6 6H
Southwood Govindarajan, Sriakiran Gold 7 7F
Southwood Girard, Ryan Silver 4 4C
Southwood Yu, Miles Silver 4 4D
Southwood Kumar, Alok Silver 5 5F
Southwood Raoux, Andrew Silver 6 6F
Southwood Tran, Matthew Silver 8 8E
Southwood Asim, Ahmad Silver 7 7D
Southwood Look-Kan, Ben Silver 7 7A
Southwood Govindarajan, Tarun Bronze 5 5G
Southwood Uppot, Yash Bronze 7 7B
Southwood Del Monte, Nick Bronze 7 7E
St Ambroise Forshaw, Rose Gold 8 8D
St Ambroise Pavlakovich, Ben Silver 8 8G
St Ambroise Levesque, Nathan Bronze 4 4E
St Ambroise Barrette, Gabe Bronze 8 8F
St Anne Sampang, Sean Gold 6 6E
St Anne Farkas, Ashlee Gold 4 4E
St Anne Farkas, Jezzel Gold 7 7D
St Anne Pham, Ricky Gold 8 8G
St Anne Raymond, Aidan Silver 6 6F
St Anne Periappuram, Moira Silver 8 8F
St Anne Toma, Marcella Silver 4 4G
St Anne Hoang, Anthony Silver 6 6D
St Anne Harvey, Colin Bronze 6 6C
St Anne Varghese, Jaden Bronze 8 8H
St Anne Morgan, Stefon Bronze 5 5B
St Anthony Pottle, Tristan Gold 5 5D
St Anthony Pottle, Hamish Silver 4 4A
St Anthony Sim, Ashton Silver 6 6B
St Anthony Coughlin, Tommy Silver 6 6G
St Anthony Mulder, Cortez Silver 6 6A
St Christopher Ouellette, Alex Gold 7 7G
St Christopher Francis, Hannah Bronze 4 4D
St Christopher Mucaki, Nicholas Bronze 8 8C
St Gabriel Hope, Ryan Gold 6 6H
St Gabriel Kriemadis, Noah Silver 5 5I
St Gabriel Rousseau, Madelyn Silver 6 6I
St Gabriel Kriemadis, Emma Silver 7 7G
St Gabriel Nguyen, Nick Bronze 8 8G
St John Vianney Falls, Ben Silver 4 4C
St John Vianney Renard, Chris Silver 8 8A
St John Vianney Blake, Quintin Bronze 5 5A
St John Vianney Lozon, Riley Bronze 6 6G
St Joseph Harding, Tyler Silver 5 5D
St Joseph Snauwaert, Sawyer Bronze 8 8A
St Louis Carreiro, Cole Bronze 4 4F
St Louis Nohra, Bella Bronze 4 4A
St Mary Naidoo, Sirisha Bronze 4 4D
St Peter Caro, Daniel Gold 7 7C
St Peter Crispo, John Gold 7 7D
St Peter DiNatale, Massimo Bronze 4 4F
St Peter Varjacic, Nikolas Bronze 5 5I
St Peter Cafueri, Gianluca Bronze 8 8D
St Pius X Grossi, Nico Gold 4 4C
St Pius X Farrand, Matthew Silver 5 5E
St Pius X Persichill, Alex Silver 6 6D
St Rose Polachock, Neil Gold 4 4D
St Rose Bouchard, Fitz Gold 5 5A
St Rose Broadfoot, Carter Silver 4 4A
St Rose Eccles, Stephanie Silver 4 4B
St Rose Saunders, Dillan Silver 6 6A
St Rose Ullman, Kristopher Bronze 3 3C
St Rose Thomas, Brady Bronze 6 6B
St Teresa Goulet, Alijah Bronze 6 6H
St William Matchett, Andrew Silver 5 5C
St William Bourdeau, Michael Bronze 5 5F
Ste Cecile Pan, Thomas Gold 5 5E
Ste Cecile Wang, Terry Gold 7 7A
Ste Cecile Damarla, Rishi Gold 7 7F
Ste Cecile Gupta, Pratham Gold 8 8E
Ste Cecile Li, Jack Gold 8 8G
Ste Cecile Yacoub, Luke Gold 2 2A
Ste Cecile Nguyen, Aiden Gold 1 1A
Ste Cecile Faddoul, Gabriel Silver 2 2B
Ste Marguerite D'Youville Popescu, Paula Gold 7 7E
Ste Marguerite D'Youville Trachy, Joseph Silver 7 7C
Ste Marguerite D'Youville Campbell, Aiden Silver 6 6A
Ste Marguerite D'Youville Bierer, Benjamin Silver 1 1B
Ste Marguerite D'Youville Gryn, Joshua Bronze 7 7G
Ste Marguerite D'Youville Pickle, Eliana Bronze 5 5B
Ste Therese Jagielski, Konrad Bronze 3 3B
Ste Therese Lavoie, Julien Bronze 3 3C
Ste Ursule Kelley, Olivia Gold 5 5H
Ste Ursule Morvay, Caleb Bronze 3 3C
Ste Ursule Morvay, Noah Bronze 5 5B
Stella Maris DeThomasis, Kevin Gold 8 8C
Stella Maris Way, Corey Gold 8 8F
Suzuki Alton, Cole Gold 3 3D
Suzuki Krishnamohan, Jathushan Gold 8 8H
Suzuki Ceuca, Eric Gold 3 3A
Suzuki Taylor, Aidan Gold 3 3C
Suzuki Dawson, Matt Gold 4 4F
Suzuki Maagdlin, Carter Silver 1 1B
Suzuki Joseph, Alex Bronze 3 3B
Suzuki Taylor, Hudson Bronze 1 1A
Talbot Trail Labak, Ourwa Gold 3 3A
Talbot Trail Li, Daniella Gold 3 3B
Talbot Trail Vyas, Samarth Gold 3 3C
Talbot Trail Locham, Divjot Gold 4 4B
Talbot Trail Pagidi, Anirudh Gold 4 4C
Talbot Trail Khath, Aaron Gold 4 4E
Talbot Trail Wafai, Yassine Gold 6 6D
Talbot Trail Muganthan, Vaamanan Gold 6 6E
Talbot Trail Kaber, Faaris Gold 6 6F
Talbot Trail Zaid, Daniyal Gold 7 7F
Talbot Trail Xie, Daniel Gold 8 8A
Talbot Trail Fang, Shengbuo Gold 8 8F
Talbot Trail Kaur, Eveleen Gold 2 2A
Talbot Trail Kaur, Eveleen Gold 2 2A
Talbot Trail Li, Raymond Silver 4 4F
Talbot Trail Cheema, Rehat Silver 5 5B
Talbot Trail Li, Helen Silver 5 5D
Talbot Trail Pagidi, Abhinav Silver 5 5E
Talbot Trail Zhang, Hansen Silver 6 6G
Talbot Trail Kalidindi, Vedent Silver 7 7D
Talbot Trail Ajay, Prithvi Silver 8 8E
Talbot Trail Fabian, Erik Bronze 5 5C
Talbot Trail Cook, Brett Bronze 6 6C
Talbot Trail Gignac, Quinton Bronze 8 8G
Tecumseh Vista Hill, Joel Gold 4 4E
Tecumseh Vista Parent, Noa Gold 6 6A
Tecumseh Vista Mastronardi, Nathan Gold 6 6H
Tecumseh Vista Singh, Amanbir Gold 7 7G
Tecumseh Vista Shepherd, Maxx Silver 3 3B
Tecumseh Vista Siblani, Karim Silver 6 6B
Tecumseh Vista Miloyevich, Maksim Silver 6 6I
Tecumseh Vista Singh, Johdbir Silver 7 7A
Tecumseh Vista Tran, Alex Bronze 6 6C
Tecumseh Vista Papanastassiou, Anna Bronze 6 6J
Tecumseh Vista Tran, Ben Bronze 8 8B
Tecumseh Vista Miloyevich, Alexandar Bronze 8 8F
Vanier Kepran, Max Gold 8 8E
Vanier Zagas, Michael Silver 8 8D
West Gate Chakra, Suzan Gold 8 8G
West Gate Dhungana, Amod Silver 3 3D
West Gate Sohail, Zain Bronze 7 7E