Windsor Chess Challenge

Tuesday February 28th, or Wednesday March 1st, 2017


Go to Chess Challenge Homepage

Go to 2017 School Standings

Go to Windsor Chess Homepage

2017 Medal Winners

These are the medals that should have been given.
With 45 volunteers giving out medals, I'm sure mistakes were made. For full medal rules, click here

oops, temporarily unavailable. I'll fix it later.


Click on a heading to change the order of the list

Medal Name day section school
Hetherington Pinard, Kadyn Gold 3 3A
Talbot Trail Labak, Ourwa Gold 3 3A
Talbot Trail Li, Daniella Gold 3 3B
Harrow Halverson, Gavin Gold 3 3C
Talbot Trail Vyas, Samarth Gold 3 3C
Home schooled Ripley, Sam Gold 4 4A
Talbot Trail Locham, Divjot Gold 4 4B
Talbot Trail Pagidi, Anirudh Gold 4 4C
St Rose Polachock, Neil Gold 4 4D
Talbot Trail Khath, Aaron Gold 4 4E
Tecumseh Vista Hill, Joel Gold 4 4E
Notre Dame Lalman, Henry Gold 4 4F
St Rose Bouchard, Fitz Gold 5 5A
First Lutheran Marcelloni, Jacob Gold 5 5B
Home schooled Ripley, Noah Gold 5 5C
First Lutheran Yim, Warren Gold 5 5D
Ste Cecile Pan, Thomas Gold 5 5E
Roseland Yan, Kevin Gold 5 5F
Mgr Augustin Caron Odrcich, Evan Gold 5 5G
Coronation Zarzour, Joud Gold 5 5H
Ste Ursule Kelley, Olivia Gold 5 5H
Queen Elizabeth Mohamad, Mohamad Gold 5 5I
Tecumseh Vista Parent, Noa Gold 6 6A
King Edward Sheehy, Connor Gold 6 6B
A21 Bui, Alan Gold 6 6C
Sandwich West Meng, Jesse Gold 6 6D
Talbot Trail Wafai, Yassine Gold 6 6D
Talbot Trail Muganthan, Vaamanan Gold 6 6E
Talbot Trail Kaber, Faaris Gold 6 6F
Coronation Bazinet, Keegan Gold 6 6G
St Gabriel Hope, Ryan Gold 6 6H
Tecumseh Vista Mastronardi, Nathan Gold 6 6H
Sandwich West Xu, Leo Gold 6 6I
Mgr Augustin Caron Jasniewicz, Karol Gold 6 6J
Ste Cecile Wang, Terry Gold 7 7A
Coronation Groulx, Dayne Gold 7 7B
St Peter Caro, Daniel Gold 7 7C
A21 Blunt, Oliver Gold 7 7C
St Peter Crispo, John Gold 7 7D
First Lutheran Stresman, Ben Gold 7 7E
Talbot Trail Zaid, Daniyal Gold 7 7F
Sacred Heart Juodikis, Kaedan Gold 7 7F
King Edward Williams, Matias Gold 7 7F
Ste Cecile Damarla, Rishi Gold 7 7F
Tecumseh Vista Singh, Amanbir Gold 7 7G
Talbot Trail Xie, Daniel Gold 8 8A
First Lutheran Asemota, Osa Gold 8 8B
Notre Dame Makarczyk, David Gold 8 8C
St Ambroise Forshaw, Rose Gold 8 8D
Ste Cecile Gupta, Pratham Gold 8 8E
Talbot Trail Fang, Shengbuo Gold 8 8F
Ste Cecile Li, Jack Gold 8 8G
Talbot Trail Kaur, Eveleen Gold 2 2A
Ste Cecile Yacoub, Luke Gold 2 2A
Sandwich West Stavropoulos, Aleksander Gold 2 2B
Herman Klay, Jonah Gold 2 2B
Ste Cecile Nguyen, Aiden Gold 1 1A
Talbot Trail Kaur, Eveleen Gold 2 2A
Herman Wang, Brayden Gold 2 2B
Suzuki Alton, Cole Gold 3 3D
Bellewood Wei, Harry Gold 4 4A
Bellewood Yuan, Daniel Gold 4 4D
Dougall Abuhamda, Eyas Gold 4 4G
Mgr Jean Noel Tao, Kaitlyn Gold 5 5B
Bellewood Zhou, Madison Gold 5 5C
St Anthony Pottle, Tristan Gold 5 5D
Southwood Chaganti, Tesko Gold 5 5E
Saint-Edmond Lariviere, Wenshi Gold 5 5F
Bellewood Yuan, Kevin Gold 6 6C
Maranatha Wu, Jerry Gold 6 6D
St Anne Sampang, Sean Gold 6 6E
O.L. of Mount Carmel Joseph-Benher, Savio Gold 6 6F
Glenwood Chen, Rayton Gold 7 7B
Giles Zaidan, Rami Gold 7 7C
St Christopher Ouellette, Alex Gold 7 7G
Beaton Cyrenne, Cole Gold 8 8A
Stella Maris DeThomasis, Kevin Gold 8 8C
Southwood Khan, Mowahid Gold 8 8D
Vanier Kepran, Max Gold 8 8E
Suzuki Krishnamohan, Jathushan Gold 8 8H
Giles Yasarlar, Ismail Gold 4 4B
St Pius X Grossi, Nico Gold 4 4C
Maranatha Yang, Samuel Gold 5 5G
Holy Name Latour, Connor Gold 5 5H
Southwood Sharma, Praagney Gold 5 5H
Southwood Xau, Kevin Gold 6 6A
Ste Marguerite D'Youville Popescu, Paula Gold 7 7E
Giles Bratic, Stefan Gold 7 7E
Stella Maris Way, Corey Gold 8 8F
Suzuki Ceuca, Eric Gold 3 3A
Maranatha Palanacki, Cameron Gold 3 3B
Bellewood Koostra, Nate Gold 3 3B
Suzuki Taylor, Aidan Gold 3 3C
Bellewood Zhu, Victoria Gold 3 3C
St Anne Farkas, Ashlee Gold 4 4E
Kingsville Bergen, Owen Gold 4 4E
Suzuki Dawson, Matt Gold 4 4F
Mgr Jean Noel Zhang, William Gold 4 4F
Giles Wilson, Noah Gold 6 6B
Bellewood Nguyen, Tristan Gold 6 6G
Southwood Talelli, Giano Gold 6 6H
Giles Singh, Sarbungh Gold 6 6H
St Anne Farkas, Jezzel Gold 7 7D
Glenwood Douglas, Albert Gold 7 7F
Southwood Govindarajan, Sriakiran Gold 7 7F
St Anne Pham, Ricky Gold 8 8G
West Gate Chakra, Suzan Gold 8 8G
L A Desmarais Ferman, Christen Gold 5 5A
A V Graham Bryans, Nolan Gold 5 5A
A V Graham Chen, Vincent Gold 7 7A
Dougall Ngo, Anwone Gold 8 8B
L A Desmarais Gajawski, Wiktor Gold 8 8B
Bellewood Xu, Steven Gold 1 1A
Bellewood Wang, Emily Gold 1 1B
Bellewood Wang, Caydon Gold 2 2A
Bellewood Yang, Jude Gold 2 2A
Bellewood Wong, Lucas Gold 2 2B
Bellewood Liu, Terrance Gold 2 2B
King Edward Gonzalez, Amara Silver 3 3B
Tecumseh Vista Shepherd, Maxx Silver 3 3B
Colchester Klassen, Caleb Silver 3 3C
St Rose Broadfoot, Carter Silver 4 4A
Herman Lee, Indy Silver 4 4A
Lakeshore Discovery Leili, Cohen Silver 4 4B
Mgr Augustin Caron Jasniewicz, Olivia Silver 4 4B
St Rose Eccles, Stephanie Silver 4 4B
St John Vianney Falls, Ben Silver 4 4C
Lakeshore Discovery Mickle, Gavin Silver 4 4D
Talbot Trail Li, Raymond Silver 4 4F
Sandwich West Taylor, Luke Silver 5 5A
Talbot Trail Cheema, Rehat Silver 5 5B
First Lutheran Abadjian, Aram Silver 5 5C
Talbot Trail Li, Helen Silver 5 5D
Coronation Friesen, Malachi Silver 5 5D
Talbot Trail Pagidi, Abhinav Silver 5 5E
Sandwich West Gin, Alex Silver 5 5F
Holy Cross Touralias, Peter Silver 5 5G
St Gabriel Kriemadis, Noah Silver 5 5I
St Rose Saunders, Dillan Silver 6 6A
Tecumseh Vista Siblani, Karim Silver 6 6B
First Lutheran Yim, Justin Silver 6 6C
A21 Gaisinsky, Jacob Silver 6 6E
D M Eagle Jagpal, Satish Silver 6 6F
Harrow Bazala, Xavier Silver 6 6F
Talbot Trail Zhang, Hansen Silver 6 6G
St Gabriel Rousseau, Madelyn Silver 6 6I
Tecumseh Vista Miloyevich, Maksim Silver 6 6I
Sandwich West Sandhu, Dilraj Silver 6 6J
Mgr Augustin Caron Hakim, Andrew Silver 7 7A
Hetherington Chamney, Connor Silver 7 7A
Home schooled Hewitt, Ezra Silver 7 7A
Tecumseh Vista Singh, Johdbir Silver 7 7A
Gosfield North Pritchard, Liam Silver 7 7A
Roseland Daloul, Linda Silver 7 7A
Home schooled Siimes, Felipe Silver 7 7B
Roseland Korney Chuk, Ivan Silver 7 7B
Eastwood Sportelli, Julia Silver 7 7D
Talbot Trail Kalidindi, Vedent Silver 7 7D
Centennial Gagnier, Garrett Silver 7 7E
Harrow Long, Wes Silver 7 7E
St Gabriel Kriemadis, Emma Silver 7 7G
St John Vianney Renard, Chris Silver 8 8A
Sandwich West Reed, Michael Silver 8 8B
Mgr Augustin Caron Haffar, Carl Silver 8 8C
Malden Lederer, Tristan Silver 8 8C
First Lutheran Yim, Ryan Silver 8 8D
Talbot Trail Ajay, Prithvi Silver 8 8E
Mgr Augustin Caron Dube, Nicholas Silver 8 8F
St Ambroise Pavlakovich, Ben Silver 8 8G
Home schooled Ripley, Isaac Silver 1 1A
Herman Guttman, Emet Silver 2 2A
Ste Cecile Faddoul, Gabriel Silver 2 2B
Southwood Girard, Ryan Silver 4 4C
Southwood Yu, Miles Silver 4 4D
St William Matchett, Andrew Silver 5 5C
St Pius X Farrand, Matthew Silver 5 5E
Southwood Kumar, Alok Silver 5 5F
Dougall Duong, Eric Silver 5 5G
Mgr Jean Noel Skurvidas, Daniel Silver 6 6C
St Anne Raymond, Aidan Silver 6 6F
Southwood Raoux, Andrew Silver 6 6F
Giles Yasarlar, Emre Silver 7 7G
Saint-Michel Naher, Yoni Silver 8 8C
Vanier Zagas, Michael Silver 8 8D
Southwood Tran, Matthew Silver 8 8E
Bellewood Pegg, Alexander Silver 3 3A
Glenwood Gudimella, Veerarghav Silver 3 3A
West Gate Dhungana, Amod Silver 3 3D
St Anthony Pottle, Hamish Silver 4 4A
Gore Hill Enns, Barrett Silver 5 5D
St Joseph Harding, Tyler Silver 5 5D
St Anthony Sim, Ashton Silver 6 6B
Bellewood Zhang, Kaining Silver 6 6B
Saint-Michel Vince, Grayson Silver 6 6E
St Anthony Coughlin, Tommy Silver 6 6G
Southwood Asim, Ahmad Silver 7 7D
Bellewood Mao, Ellliot Silver 7 7D
L A Desmarais Fallone, Adrianno Silver 8 8A
St Anne Periappuram, Moira Silver 8 8F
Bellewood Luo, Gordon Silver 4 4B
Dougall Luo, Roger Silver 4 4B
St Anne Toma, Marcella Silver 4 4G
O.L. of Mount Carmel Vespa, Joey Silver 5 5B
St Pius X Persichill, Alex Silver 6 6D
St Anne Hoang, Anthony Silver 6 6D
Southwood Look-Kan, Ben Silver 7 7A
Saint-Michel Vince, Drennan Silver 7 7A
LaSalle Israel, Gaius Silver 7 7B
Ste Marguerite D'Youville Trachy, Joseph Silver 7 7C
Cardinal Carter Truong, Matthew Silver 7 7C
Bellewood Roy, Cullen Silver 8 8H
Ste Marguerite D'Youville Campbell, Aiden Silver 6 6A
St Anthony Mulder, Cortez Silver 6 6A
Bellewood Ma, Barry Silver 1 1A
Ste Marguerite D'Youville Bierer, Benjamin Silver 1 1B
Suzuki Maagdlin, Carter Silver 1 1B
Jack Miner Rowland, Matthew Silver 1 1B
Sandwich West Bellefeuille, Connor Bronze 3 3A
D M Eagle Lawler, Liam Bronze 3 3A
Gosfield North Couvillion, Cohen Bronze 3 3B
Ste Ursule Morvay, Caleb Bronze 3 3C
St Rose Ullman, Kristopher Bronze 3 3C
Sandwich West Szabo, Alex Bronze 4 4C
Gosfield North Diemer, Hudson Bronze 4 4D
Sandwich West Taylor, Josiah Bronze 4 4D
St Mary Naidoo, Sirisha Bronze 4 4D
St Ambroise Levesque, Nathan Bronze 4 4E
St Peter DiNatale, Massimo Bronze 4 4F
Colchester Dibbley, Ethan Bronze 5 5A
St John Vianney Blake, Quintin Bronze 5 5A
Ste Ursule Morvay, Noah Bronze 5 5B
Talbot Trail Fabian, Erik Bronze 5 5C
Sandwich West Bains-Khatra, Atam Bronze 5 5E
Mgr Augustin Caron LeBlanc, Joel Bronze 5 5F
Holy Cross Naccarato, Joseph Bronze 5 5F
Sandwich West Renaud, Brodie Bronze 5 5G
Begley Amin, Rayyaan Bronze 5 5G
Mgr Augustin Caron Wharram, Devon Bronze 5 5H
St Peter Varjacic, Nikolas Bronze 5 5I
Christ the King Cats, Anabelle Bronze 6 6A
St Rose Thomas, Brady Bronze 6 6B
Talbot Trail Cook, Brett Bronze 6 6C
Tecumseh Vista Tran, Alex Bronze 6 6C
Begley Syed, Areeb Bronze 6 6D
D M Eagle Disic, Stefan Bronze 6 6D
Gosfield North Diemer, Carson Bronze 6 6D
Malden Jahn, Ezra Bronze 6 6D
Holy Cross Dunne, Michael Bronze 6 6E
St John Vianney Lozon, Riley Bronze 6 6G
Sandwich West Bhatia, Aadi Bronze 6 6H
Tecumseh Vista Papanastassiou, Anna Bronze 6 6J
Eastwood Marietti, Aiden Bronze 7 7C
Colchester Paine, Calvin Bronze 7 7C
Malden Parete, Massimo Bronze 7 7C
Herman Mohammed, Alii Bronze 7 7G
Sacred Heart Levesque, Joshua Bronze 7 7G
Mgr Augustin Caron Ursu, Niko Bronze 8 8A
Tecumseh Vista Tran, Ben Bronze 8 8B
Holy Cross Miceli, Peter Bronze 8 8B
St Peter Cafueri, Gianluca Bronze 8 8D
Roseland Haidar, Jawad Bronze 8 8D
Christ the King Marcuzzi, Rino Bronze 8 8D
Malden Sesto, Evan Bronze 8 8E
Centennial Goetrzen, Tyrrell Bronze 8 8E
Tecumseh Vista Miloyevich, Alexandar Bronze 8 8F
St Ambroise Barrette, Gabe Bronze 8 8F
Queen Elizabeth Mohamad, Mahmoud Bronze 8 8F
Malden Sutts, Morgan Bronze 8 8F
McWilliam Groombridge, Curtis Bronze 8 8G
Sandwich West Butler, Nathaniel Bronze 8 8G
St Gabriel Nguyen, Nick Bronze 8 8G
Talbot Trail Gignac, Quinton Bronze 8 8G
Colchester VanVrouwerff, Zachary Bronze 2 2B
Sandwich West Pazner, Zachary Bronze 2 2A
A21 Bal, Abhi Bronze 1 1A
Herman Tumpkin, Carson Bronze 2 2A
St Christopher Francis, Hannah Bronze 4 4D
Giles Triolet, Zack Bronze 7 7F
Bellewood Muthukumar, Nishanth Bronze 8 8G
Suzuki Joseph, Alex Bronze 3 3B
Ste Therese Jagielski, Konrad Bronze 3 3B
Ste Therese Lavoie, Julien Bronze 3 3C
Dougall Hu, Calvin Bronze 3 3D
Jack Miner Rowland, Michael Bronze 4 4C
St Louis Carreiro, Cole Bronze 4 4F
Kingsville Barreto, Xavier Bronze 4 4F
Holy Name Spidalieri, Chase Bronze 5 5A
Dougall Jean, Samantha Bronze 5 5A
A V Graham Zheng, Benson Bronze 5 5E
Jack Miner Vourakes, Colum Bronze 5 5F
St William Bourdeau, Michael Bronze 5 5F
Giles Shi, Sunny Bronze 5 5H
St Anne Harvey, Colin Bronze 6 6C
Kingsville Schooley, Kasey Bronze 6 6G
St Teresa Goulet, Alijah Bronze 6 6H
Ste Marguerite D'Youville Gryn, Joshua Bronze 7 7G
Glenwood Basu, Chitra Bronze 8 8B
Brock Reid, Dylan Bronze 8 8B
St Christopher Mucaki, Nicholas Bronze 8 8C
Marlborough Deforest, Nathan Bronze 8 8D
St Louis Nohra, Bella Bronze 4 4A
O.L. of Mount Carmel Corazza, Lucas Bronze 4 4A
Kingsville Miehl-Marentette, Quinn Bronze 4 4A
Gore Hill Demant, Andrew Bronze 4 4E
Gore Hill Marchand, Dylan Bronze 4 4G
Saint-Edmond Hammoud, Razan Bronze 5 5C
Southwood Govindarajan, Tarun Bronze 5 5G
Marlborough Mohammed, Mohammed Bronze 7 7B
Southwood Uppot, Yash Bronze 7 7B
LaSalle Graziano, Evan Bronze 8 8A
St Joseph Snauwaert, Sawyer Bronze 8 8A
Corpus Christi Bazinet, Lucien Bronze 8 8E
LaSalle Qi, Leo Bronze 8 8F
Maranatha Herrick, Chesley Bronze 8 8H
St Anne Varghese, Jaden Bronze 8 8H
Giles Zaidan, Melissa Bronze 8 8H
Ste Marguerite D'Youville Pickle, Eliana Bronze 5 5B
Immaculate Conception Eshaya, Elyah Bronze 5 5B
Glenwood Douglas, Lenore Bronze 5 5B
St Anne Morgan, Stefon Bronze 5 5B
Kingsville Ash, Ben Bronze 6 6E
O.L. of Annunciation Ha, Caleb Bronze 6 6E
Al-Hijra Zabian, Ibrahim Bronze 6 6E
Brock Badgley, Alex Bronze 7 7E
Southwood Del Monte, Nick Bronze 7 7E
Glenwood Womack, Tyler Bronze 7 7E
West Gate Sohail, Zain Bronze 7 7E
Suzuki Taylor, Hudson Bronze 1 1A
Bellewood Rao, Anirudh Bronze 2 2A
Kingsville Stanley, Cole Bronze 2 2B