Windsor Chess Challenge

Tuesday February 28th, or Wednesday March 1st, 2017

Go to Chess Challenge Homepage

Go to 2017 School Standings

Go to Windsor Chess Homepage

2017 Medal Winners

These are the medals that should have been given.
With 45 volunteers giving out medals, I'm sure mistakes were made. For full medal rules, click here

oops, temporarily unavailable. I'll fix it later.

Click on a heading to change the order of the list

Medal Name day section school
Ste Cecile Nguyen, Aiden Gold 1 1A
Home schooled Ripley, Isaac Silver 1 1A
A21 Bal, Abhi Bronze 1 1A
Talbot Trail Kaur, Eveleen Gold 2 2A
Ste Cecile Yacoub, Luke Gold 2 2A
Talbot Trail Kaur, Eveleen Gold 2 2A
Herman Guttman, Emet Silver 2 2A
Sandwich West Pazner, Zachary Bronze 2 2A
Herman Tumpkin, Carson Bronze 2 2A
Sandwich West Stavropoulos, Aleksander Gold 2 2B
Herman Klay, Jonah Gold 2 2B
Herman Wang, Brayden Gold 2 2B
Ste Cecile Faddoul, Gabriel Silver 2 2B
Colchester VanVrouwerff, Zachary Bronze 2 2B
Hetherington Pinard, Kadyn Gold 3 3A
Talbot Trail Labak, Ourwa Gold 3 3A
Sandwich West Bellefeuille, Connor Bronze 3 3A
D M Eagle Lawler, Liam Bronze 3 3A
Talbot Trail Li, Daniella Gold 3 3B
King Edward Gonzalez, Amara Silver 3 3B
Tecumseh Vista Shepherd, Maxx Silver 3 3B
Gosfield North Couvillion, Cohen Bronze 3 3B
Harrow Halverson, Gavin Gold 3 3C
Talbot Trail Vyas, Samarth Gold 3 3C
Colchester Klassen, Caleb Silver 3 3C
Ste Ursule Morvay, Caleb Bronze 3 3C
St Rose Ullman, Kristopher Bronze 3 3C
Home schooled Ripley, Sam Gold 4 4A
St Rose Broadfoot, Carter Silver 4 4A
Herman Lee, Indy Silver 4 4A
Talbot Trail Locham, Divjot Gold 4 4B
Lakeshore Discovery Leili, Cohen Silver 4 4B
Mgr Augustin Caron Jasniewicz, Olivia Silver 4 4B
St Rose Eccles, Stephanie Silver 4 4B
Talbot Trail Pagidi, Anirudh Gold 4 4C
St John Vianney Falls, Ben Silver 4 4C
Sandwich West Szabo, Alex Bronze 4 4C
St Rose Polachock, Neil Gold 4 4D
Lakeshore Discovery Mickle, Gavin Silver 4 4D
Gosfield North Diemer, Hudson Bronze 4 4D
Sandwich West Taylor, Josiah Bronze 4 4D
St Mary Naidoo, Sirisha Bronze 4 4D
Talbot Trail Khath, Aaron Gold 4 4E
Tecumseh Vista Hill, Joel Gold 4 4E
St Ambroise Levesque, Nathan Bronze 4 4E
Notre Dame Lalman, Henry Gold 4 4F
Talbot Trail Li, Raymond Silver 4 4F
St Peter DiNatale, Massimo Bronze 4 4F
St Rose Bouchard, Fitz Gold 5 5A
Sandwich West Taylor, Luke Silver 5 5A
Colchester Dibbley, Ethan Bronze 5 5A
St John Vianney Blake, Quintin Bronze 5 5A
First Lutheran Marcelloni, Jacob Gold 5 5B
Talbot Trail Cheema, Rehat Silver 5 5B
Ste Ursule Morvay, Noah Bronze 5 5B
Home schooled Ripley, Noah Gold 5 5C
First Lutheran Abadjian, Aram Silver 5 5C
Talbot Trail Fabian, Erik Bronze 5 5C
First Lutheran Yim, Warren Gold 5 5D
Talbot Trail Li, Helen Silver 5 5D
Coronation Friesen, Malachi Silver 5 5D
Ste Cecile Pan, Thomas Gold 5 5E
Talbot Trail Pagidi, Abhinav Silver 5 5E
Sandwich West Bains-Khatra, Atam Bronze 5 5E
Roseland Yan, Kevin Gold 5 5F
Sandwich West Gin, Alex Silver 5 5F
Mgr Augustin Caron LeBlanc, Joel Bronze 5 5F
Holy Cross Naccarato, Joseph Bronze 5 5F
Mgr Augustin Caron Odrcich, Evan Gold 5 5G
Holy Cross Touralias, Peter Silver 5 5G
Sandwich West Renaud, Brodie Bronze 5 5G
Begley Amin, Rayyaan Bronze 5 5G
Coronation Zarzour, Joud Gold 5 5H
Ste Ursule Kelley, Olivia Gold 5 5H
Mgr Augustin Caron Wharram, Devon Bronze 5 5H
Queen Elizabeth Mohamad, Mohamad Gold 5 5I
St Gabriel Kriemadis, Noah Silver 5 5I
St Peter Varjacic, Nikolas Bronze 5 5I
Tecumseh Vista Parent, Noa Gold 6 6A
St Rose Saunders, Dillan Silver 6 6A
Christ the King Cats, Anabelle Bronze 6 6A
King Edward Sheehy, Connor Gold 6 6B
Tecumseh Vista Siblani, Karim Silver 6 6B
St Rose Thomas, Brady Bronze 6 6B
A21 Bui, Alan Gold 6 6C
First Lutheran Yim, Justin Silver 6 6C
Talbot Trail Cook, Brett Bronze 6 6C
Tecumseh Vista Tran, Alex Bronze 6 6C
Sandwich West Meng, Jesse Gold 6 6D
Talbot Trail Wafai, Yassine Gold 6 6D
Begley Syed, Areeb Bronze 6 6D
D M Eagle Disic, Stefan Bronze 6 6D
Gosfield North Diemer, Carson Bronze 6 6D
Malden Jahn, Ezra Bronze 6 6D
Talbot Trail Muganthan, Vaamanan Gold 6 6E
A21 Gaisinsky, Jacob Silver 6 6E
Holy Cross Dunne, Michael Bronze 6 6E
Talbot Trail Kaber, Faaris Gold 6 6F
D M Eagle Jagpal, Satish Silver 6 6F
Harrow Bazala, Xavier Silver 6 6F
Coronation Bazinet, Keegan Gold 6 6G
Talbot Trail Zhang, Hansen Silver 6 6G
St John Vianney Lozon, Riley Bronze 6 6G
St Gabriel Hope, Ryan Gold 6 6H
Tecumseh Vista Mastronardi, Nathan Gold 6 6H
Sandwich West Bhatia, Aadi Bronze 6 6H
Sandwich West Xu, Leo Gold 6 6I
St Gabriel Rousseau, Madelyn Silver 6 6I
Tecumseh Vista Miloyevich, Maksim Silver 6 6I
Mgr Augustin Caron Jasniewicz, Karol Gold 6 6J
Sandwich West Sandhu, Dilraj Silver 6 6J
Tecumseh Vista Papanastassiou, Anna Bronze 6 6J
Ste Cecile Wang, Terry Gold 7 7A
Mgr Augustin Caron Hakim, Andrew Silver 7 7A
Hetherington Chamney, Connor Silver 7 7A
Home schooled Hewitt, Ezra Silver 7 7A
Tecumseh Vista Singh, Johdbir Silver 7 7A
Gosfield North Pritchard, Liam Silver 7 7A
Roseland Daloul, Linda Silver 7 7A
Coronation Groulx, Dayne Gold 7 7B
Home schooled Siimes, Felipe Silver 7 7B
Roseland Korney Chuk, Ivan Silver 7 7B
St Peter Caro, Daniel Gold 7 7C
A21 Blunt, Oliver Gold 7 7C
Eastwood Marietti, Aiden Bronze 7 7C
Colchester Paine, Calvin Bronze 7 7C
Malden Parete, Massimo Bronze 7 7C
St Peter Crispo, John Gold 7 7D
Eastwood Sportelli, Julia Silver 7 7D
Talbot Trail Kalidindi, Vedent Silver 7 7D
First Lutheran Stresman, Ben Gold 7 7E
Centennial Gagnier, Garrett Silver 7 7E
Harrow Long, Wes Silver 7 7E
Talbot Trail Zaid, Daniyal Gold 7 7F
Sacred Heart Juodikis, Kaedan Gold 7 7F
King Edward Williams, Matias Gold 7 7F
Ste Cecile Damarla, Rishi Gold 7 7F
Tecumseh Vista Singh, Amanbir Gold 7 7G
St Gabriel Kriemadis, Emma Silver 7 7G
Herman Mohammed, Alii Bronze 7 7G
Sacred Heart Levesque, Joshua Bronze 7 7G
Talbot Trail Xie, Daniel Gold 8 8A
St John Vianney Renard, Chris Silver 8 8A
Mgr Augustin Caron Ursu, Niko Bronze 8 8A
First Lutheran Asemota, Osa Gold 8 8B
Sandwich West Reed, Michael Silver 8 8B
Tecumseh Vista Tran, Ben Bronze 8 8B
Holy Cross Miceli, Peter Bronze 8 8B
Notre Dame Makarczyk, David Gold 8 8C
Mgr Augustin Caron Haffar, Carl Silver 8 8C
Malden Lederer, Tristan Silver 8 8C
St Ambroise Forshaw, Rose Gold 8 8D
First Lutheran Yim, Ryan Silver 8 8D
St Peter Cafueri, Gianluca Bronze 8 8D
Roseland Haidar, Jawad Bronze 8 8D
Christ the King Marcuzzi, Rino Bronze 8 8D
Ste Cecile Gupta, Pratham Gold 8 8E
Talbot Trail Ajay, Prithvi Silver 8 8E
Malden Sesto, Evan Bronze 8 8E
Centennial Goetrzen, Tyrrell Bronze 8 8E
Talbot Trail Fang, Shengbuo Gold 8 8F
Mgr Augustin Caron Dube, Nicholas Silver 8 8F
Tecumseh Vista Miloyevich, Alexandar Bronze 8 8F
St Ambroise Barrette, Gabe Bronze 8 8F
Queen Elizabeth Mohamad, Mahmoud Bronze 8 8F
Malden Sutts, Morgan Bronze 8 8F
Ste Cecile Li, Jack Gold 8 8G
St Ambroise Pavlakovich, Ben Silver 8 8G
McWilliam Groombridge, Curtis Bronze 8 8G
Sandwich West Butler, Nathaniel Bronze 8 8G
St Gabriel Nguyen, Nick Bronze 8 8G
Talbot Trail Gignac, Quinton Bronze 8 8G
Bellewood Xu, Steven Gold 1 1A
Bellewood Ma, Barry Silver 1 1A
Suzuki Taylor, Hudson Bronze 1 1A
Bellewood Wang, Emily Gold 1 1B
Ste Marguerite D'Youville Bierer, Benjamin Silver 1 1B
Suzuki Maagdlin, Carter Silver 1 1B
Jack Miner Rowland, Matthew Silver 1 1B
Bellewood Wang, Caydon Gold 2 2A
Bellewood Yang, Jude Gold 2 2A
Bellewood Rao, Anirudh Bronze 2 2A
Bellewood Wong, Lucas Gold 2 2B
Bellewood Liu, Terrance Gold 2 2B
Kingsville Stanley, Cole Bronze 2 2B
Suzuki Ceuca, Eric Gold 3 3A
Bellewood Pegg, Alexander Silver 3 3A
Glenwood Gudimella, Veerarghav Silver 3 3A
Maranatha Palanacki, Cameron Gold 3 3B
Bellewood Koostra, Nate Gold 3 3B
Suzuki Joseph, Alex Bronze 3 3B
Ste Therese Jagielski, Konrad Bronze 3 3B
Suzuki Taylor, Aidan Gold 3 3C
Bellewood Zhu, Victoria Gold 3 3C
Ste Therese Lavoie, Julien Bronze 3 3C
Suzuki Alton, Cole Gold 3 3D
West Gate Dhungana, Amod Silver 3 3D
Dougall Hu, Calvin Bronze 3 3D
Bellewood Wei, Harry Gold 4 4A
St Anthony Pottle, Hamish Silver 4 4A
St Louis Nohra, Bella Bronze 4 4A
O.L. of Mount Carmel Corazza, Lucas Bronze 4 4A
Kingsville Miehl-Marentette, Quinn Bronze 4 4A
Giles Yasarlar, Ismail Gold 4 4B
Bellewood Luo, Gordon Silver 4 4B
Dougall Luo, Roger Silver 4 4B
St Pius X Grossi, Nico Gold 4 4C
Southwood Girard, Ryan Silver 4 4C
Jack Miner Rowland, Michael Bronze 4 4C
Bellewood Yuan, Daniel Gold 4 4D
Southwood Yu, Miles Silver 4 4D
St Christopher Francis, Hannah Bronze 4 4D
St Anne Farkas, Ashlee Gold 4 4E
Kingsville Bergen, Owen Gold 4 4E
Gore Hill Demant, Andrew Bronze 4 4E
Suzuki Dawson, Matt Gold 4 4F
Mgr Jean Noel Zhang, William Gold 4 4F
St Louis Carreiro, Cole Bronze 4 4F
Kingsville Barreto, Xavier Bronze 4 4F
Dougall Abuhamda, Eyas Gold 4 4G
St Anne Toma, Marcella Silver 4 4G
Gore Hill Marchand, Dylan Bronze 4 4G
L A Desmarais Ferman, Christen Gold 5 5A
A V Graham Bryans, Nolan Gold 5 5A
Holy Name Spidalieri, Chase Bronze 5 5A
Dougall Jean, Samantha Bronze 5 5A
Mgr Jean Noel Tao, Kaitlyn Gold 5 5B
O.L. of Mount Carmel Vespa, Joey Silver 5 5B
Ste Marguerite D'Youville Pickle, Eliana Bronze 5 5B
Immaculate Conception Eshaya, Elyah Bronze 5 5B
Glenwood Douglas, Lenore Bronze 5 5B
St Anne Morgan, Stefon Bronze 5 5B
Bellewood Zhou, Madison Gold 5 5C
St William Matchett, Andrew Silver 5 5C
Saint-Edmond Hammoud, Razan Bronze 5 5C
St Anthony Pottle, Tristan Gold 5 5D
Gore Hill Enns, Barrett Silver 5 5D
St Joseph Harding, Tyler Silver 5 5D
Southwood Chaganti, Tesko Gold 5 5E
St Pius X Farrand, Matthew Silver 5 5E
A V Graham Zheng, Benson Bronze 5 5E
Saint-Edmond Lariviere, Wenshi Gold 5 5F
Southwood Kumar, Alok Silver 5 5F
Jack Miner Vourakes, Colum Bronze 5 5F
St William Bourdeau, Michael Bronze 5 5F
Maranatha Yang, Samuel Gold 5 5G
Dougall Duong, Eric Silver 5 5G
Southwood Govindarajan, Tarun Bronze 5 5G
Holy Name Latour, Connor Gold 5 5H
Southwood Sharma, Praagney Gold 5 5H
Giles Shi, Sunny Bronze 5 5H
Southwood Xau, Kevin Gold 6 6A
Ste Marguerite D'Youville Campbell, Aiden Silver 6 6A
St Anthony Mulder, Cortez Silver 6 6A
Giles Wilson, Noah Gold 6 6B
St Anthony Sim, Ashton Silver 6 6B
Bellewood Zhang, Kaining Silver 6 6B
Bellewood Yuan, Kevin Gold 6 6C
Mgr Jean Noel Skurvidas, Daniel Silver 6 6C
St Anne Harvey, Colin Bronze 6 6C
Maranatha Wu, Jerry Gold 6 6D
St Pius X Persichill, Alex Silver 6 6D
St Anne Hoang, Anthony Silver 6 6D
St Anne Sampang, Sean Gold 6 6E
Saint-Michel Vince, Grayson Silver 6 6E
Kingsville Ash, Ben Bronze 6 6E
O.L. of Annunciation Ha, Caleb Bronze 6 6E
Al-Hijra Zabian, Ibrahim Bronze 6 6E
O.L. of Mount Carmel Joseph-Benher, Savio Gold 6 6F
St Anne Raymond, Aidan Silver 6 6F
Southwood Raoux, Andrew Silver 6 6F
Bellewood Nguyen, Tristan Gold 6 6G
St Anthony Coughlin, Tommy Silver 6 6G
Kingsville Schooley, Kasey Bronze 6 6G
Southwood Talelli, Giano Gold 6 6H
Giles Singh, Sarbungh Gold 6 6H
St Teresa Goulet, Alijah Bronze 6 6H
A V Graham Chen, Vincent Gold 7 7A
Southwood Look-Kan, Ben Silver 7 7A
Saint-Michel Vince, Drennan Silver 7 7A
Glenwood Chen, Rayton Gold 7 7B
LaSalle Israel, Gaius Silver 7 7B
Marlborough Mohammed, Mohammed Bronze 7 7B
Southwood Uppot, Yash Bronze 7 7B
Glenwood Zhu, Robert Gold 7 7C
Ste Marguerite D'Youville Trachy, Joseph Silver 7 7C
Cardinal Carter Truong, Matthew Silver 7 7C
St Anne Farkas, Jezzel Gold 7 7D
Southwood Asim, Ahmad Silver 7 7D
Bellewood Mao, Ellliot Silver 7 7D
Ste Marguerite D'Youville Popescu, Paula Gold 7 7E
Giles Bratic, Stefan Gold 7 7E
Brock Badgley, Alex Bronze 7 7E
Southwood Del Monte, Nick Bronze 7 7E
Glenwood Womack, Tyler Bronze 7 7E
West Gate Sohail, Zain Bronze 7 7E
Glenwood Douglas, Albert Gold 7 7F
Southwood Govindarajan, Sriakiran Gold 7 7F
Giles Triolet, Zack Bronze 7 7F
St Christopher Ouellette, Alex Gold 7 7G
Giles Yasarlar, Emre Silver 7 7G
Ste Marguerite D'Youville Gryn, Joshua Bronze 7 7G
Beaton Cyrenne, Cole Gold 8 8A
L A Desmarais Fallone, Adrianno Silver 8 8A
LaSalle Graziano, Evan Bronze 8 8A
St Joseph Snauwaert, Sawyer Bronze 8 8A
Dougall Ngo, Anwone Gold 8 8B
L A Desmarais Gajawski, Wiktor Gold 8 8B
Glenwood Basu, Chitra Bronze 8 8B
Brock Reid, Dylan Bronze 8 8B
Stella Maris DeThomasis, Kevin Gold 8 8C
Saint-Michel Naher, Yoni Silver 8 8C
St Christopher Mucaki, Nicholas Bronze 8 8C
Southwood Khan, Mowahid Gold 8 8D
Vanier Zagas, Michael Silver 8 8D
Marlborough Deforest, Nathan Bronze 8 8D
Vanier Kepran, Max Gold 8 8E
Southwood Tran, Matthew Silver 8 8E
Corpus Christi Bazinet, Lucien Bronze 8 8E
Stella Maris Way, Corey Gold 8 8F
St Anne Periappuram, Moira Silver 8 8F
LaSalle Qi, Leo Bronze 8 8F
St Anne Pham, Ricky Gold 8 8G
West Gate Chakra, Suzan Gold 8 8G
Bellewood Muthukumar, Nishanth Bronze 8 8G
Suzuki Krishnamohan, Jathushan Gold 8 8H
Bellewood Roy, Cullen Silver 8 8H
Maranatha Herrick, Chesley Bronze 8 8H
St Anne Varghese, Jaden Bronze 8 8H
Giles Zaidan, Melissa Bronze 8 8H