Windsor Chess Challenge Playoffs

Saturday March 26th


Home Playoff information Windsor Chess

Playoff Qualifiers

Players who won a gold or silver medal at the Chess Challenge, or who scored 6½ points or more, qualify for the playoffs.

There is no need to pre-register for the playoffs.
In the past, we have found that about 85 - 90% of qualified players show up, so pre-registering is not needed.

Click on a heading to change the order of the list

Name grade school
Bui, Alan 4 A21 Academy
Gaisinsky, Jacob 4 A21 Academy
Gaisinsky, Adam 7 A21 Academy
Monajid, Omar 5 Al-Hijra
Tayebi, Ayoub 6 Al-Hijra
Malik, Hadia 8 Al-Hijra
Cyrenne, Cole 6 Beaton
Kubaj, Rogers 8 Begley
Wang, David 1 Bellewood
Zhu, Victoria 1 Bellewood
Leung, Bridget 2 Bellewood
Wei, Harry 2 Bellewood
Yuan, Daniel 2 Bellewood
Zhou, Madison 3 Bellewood
Fan, JunYi 4 Bellewood
Han, Jim 4 Bellewood
Yuan, Kevin 4 Bellewood
Zhang, Wendy 4 Bellewood
Zhu, Max 4 Bellewood
Lu, Evan 5 Bellewood
Roy, Cullen 6 Bellewood
Xing, Kun 6 Bellewood
Ahmed, Bilal 7 Bellewood
Tan, Dylan 7 Bellewood
Matthews, Joshua 8 Bellewood
Zhang, Zhehai 8 Bellewood
Zhou, Lily 8 Bellewood
Talukdar, Rohan 7 Central
Khan, Rayyan 8 Central
Tang, Vivian 8 Central
Flanagan, Kevin 6 Christ the King
Gignac, Nathan 6 Christ the King
Iacono, Anthony 6 Christ the King
Marcuzzi, Rino 6 Christ the King
Avolio, Christian 7 Christ the King
Lutz, Eric 7 Christ the King
Bazinet, Keeghan 4 Coronation
Albaaj, Donia 7 Coronation
Albaaj, Ali 8 Coronation
Hamlin, Ray 7 Corpus Christi
Taylor, Matthew 7 Corpus Christi
Archer, Jacob 8 Corpus Christi
Boucher, Jaxon 8 Corpus Christi
Pizzo, Adam 8 Corpus Christi
Price, Jacob 8 Corpus Christi
Ignatovski, Luka 5 D M Eagle
Bonnett, Jayden 6 D M Eagle
Joseph, Alex 1 David Suzuki
Taylor, Aiden 1 David Suzuki
Walker, Jun 1 David Suzuki
Edmonds Bayliss, Seth 6 David Suzuki
Krishnamohan, Jathushan 6 David Suzuki
Abuhamda, Eyas 2 Dougall Avenue
Luo, Roger 2 Dougall Avenue
Duong, Eric 3 Dougall Avenue
Jean, Samantha 3 Dougall Avenue
Shen, Elvin 3 Dougall Avenue
Dam, Jacob 5 Dougall Avenue
Cai, Shannon 6 Dougall Avenue
Masse, Wade 7 Dougall Avenue
Zhang, Henry 7 E.J. Lajeunesse
Lawhead, Tyler 5 Eastwood
Sportelli, Julia 5 Eastwood
Li, Yang 7 Eastwood
Sanghera, Komal 7 Eastwood
Abadjian, Aram 3 First Lutheran
Marcelloni, Jacob 3 First Lutheran
Yim, Warren 3 First Lutheran
Yim, Justin 4 First Lutheran
Boscariol, Andreas 5 First Lutheran
Asemota, Osa 6 First Lutheran
Cho, Justin 6 First Lutheran
Kuzmas, Luke 8 First Lutheran
Chensse, Mason 4 Giles Campus
Wilson, Noah 4 Giles Campus
Mao, Elliott 5 Giles Campus
Zaidan, Rami 5 Giles Campus
Chensse, Max 6 Giles Campus
Patel, Bansari 4 Glenwood
Douglas, Albert 5 Glenwood
Zhang, Kevin 7 Glenwood
Marchand, Dylan 2 Gore Hill
Pheng, Tommy 8 Hetherington
Bastien, Joshua 7 Holy Cross
Spidalieri, Chase 3 Holy Name
Thachuck, Michael 8 Holy Name
Ripley, Sam 2 Home-schooled
Ripley, Noah 3 Home-schooled
Braga, Julianna 6 Home-schooled
Sheey, Connor 4 King Edward
Williams, Matias 5 King Edward
Marentette, Quinn 2 Kingsville
Vasquez, Mateo 3 Lakeshore Discovery
Krohn, Liam 5 Lakeshore Discovery
Rauti, Giancarlo 5 LaSalle
Groombridge, Curtis 6 LaSalle
Boulanger, Brayden 7 LaSalle
Devries, Thomas 8 LaSalle
Li, Eric 8 LaSalle
Jahn, Ezra 4 Malden
Sharman, Rhys 4 Malden
Hebert, Colin 5 Malden
Parete, Massimo 5 Malden
Argoselo, Brendan 6 Malden
Palumbo, Matteo 8 Malden
Wismer, Matthew 8 Malden
Masse, Aaron 7 Maranatha
Neposlan, Andrew 8 Maranatha
Moses, Machot 6 Marlborough
Shinas, Aeneas 8 Marlborough
Husi, Drini 7 McCallum
Tang, Jacky 4 McWilliam
Jasniewicz, Karol 4 Mgr Augustin Caron
Schifanelli, Michael 5 Mgr Augustin Caron
Ursu, Niko 6 Mgr Augustin Caron
Beneteau, Devon 7 Mgr Augustin Caron
Jasniewicz, Adam 8 Mgr Augustin Caron
Yau, Lewis 8 Mgr Augustin Caron
Tao, Kaitlyn 3 Monseigneur-Jean-Noel
Makarczyk, David 6 Notre Dame
Benher, Savio 4 Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Tran, Nathan 5 Our Lady of Mount Carmel
John, Namitha 8 Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Saad, Joshua 7 Queen of Peace
Drouillard, Luke 1 Queen Victoria
Xie, Daniel 6 Roseland
Holland, Jack 4 Sacred Heart
Forshaw, Rose 6 Saint-Ambroise
Lariviere, Wen Shi 3 Saint-Edmond
Vince, Drennan 5 Saint-Michel
Green, Preston 4 Sandwich West
Xu, Leo 4 Sandwich West
Butler, Nathaniel 6 Sandwich West
Ionidis, Zachary 6 Sandwich West
Reed, Michael 6 Sandwich West
Kuo, Webster 7 Sandwich West
Zhang, Yizhou 7 Sandwich West
Shergill, Sameer 8 Sandwich West
Van, Bobby 8 Sandwich West
Sharma, Praagney 3 Southwood
Raoux, Andy 4 Southwood
Del Monte, Nicholas 5 Southwood
Uppot, Yash 5 Southwood
Wang, Terry 5 Southwood
Khan, Mowahid 6 Southwood
Naidu, Rishi 6 Southwood
Tran, Matthew 6 Southwood
Almas, Nida 7 Southwood
Kapusniak, Rhys 8 Southwood
Lin, Alex 8 Southwood
Farkas, Jezzel 5 St Anne
Demario, Emily 7 St Anne
Roncone, Kiara 7 St Anne
Stokowski, Kamil 7 St Anne
Harvey, Ryan 8 St Anne
Periappuram, Jake 8 St Anne
Vu, Kevin 8 St Anne
Coughlin, Dane 2 St Anthony
Sim, Ashton 4 St Anthony
Ouellette, Alex 5 St Christopher
Taylor, Johua 5 St Christopher
Mucaki, Nicholas 6 St Christopher
Horne, Shaun 7 St Christopher
Ciellza, Ervin 8 St Christopher
Prior, Matthew 8 St Christopher
Seguin, Connor 8 St Christopher
Farrand, Matthew 3 St Gabriel
Kriemadis, Noah 3 St Gabriel
Moscatello, Aidan 6 St Gabriel
Desantis, Marco 8 St Gabriel
Tao, Ellen 8 St Gabriel
Hicks, Michael 5 St John de Brebeuf
Prince, Maddex 6 St John the Baptist
Mason, Sydney 8 St John the Baptist
Trepanier, Ian 8 St John the Baptist
Maadi, Jonah 4 St John Vianney
Ferro, David 5 St John Vianney
Root, Ethan 5 St John Vianney
Zupanic, Luka 5 St John Vianney
Bahadori, James 6 St John Vianney
Hostrawser, Dane 6 St John Vianney
Ishaq, Joseph 6 St John Vianney
Renard, Chris 6 St John Vianney
Farkas, Ben 8 St John Vianney
Seguin, Andrew 8 St John Vianney
Abalajon, Vincent 2 St Joseph
Snauwaert, Sawyer 6 St Joseph
Persichilli, Alex 4 St Pius X
Sarweh, Lucas 8 St Pius X
Eccles, Cameron 5 St Rose
Jeun, James 5 St Rose
Flores, David 6 St Rose
Isherwood, Kolbie 6 St Rose
Saad, Jordan 5 St William
Damarla, Rishi 5 Ste Cecile
Kapoor, Arjun 5 Ste Cecile
Dinesh, Sumant 6 Ste Cecile
Gupta, Pratham 6 Ste Cecile
Li, Jack 6 Ste Cecile
Aggarwal, Anish 8 Ste Cecile
Palanca, Giuliano 4 Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Popescu, Paula 5 Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Trachy, Joseph 5 Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Thomas, Zach 6 Ste Marguerite D'Youville
McManus, Rory 7 Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Mallen, Brandon 8 Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Curtis, Jacques 1 Ste Therese
Vaupotic, Jonathan 5 Ste Therese
Vaupotic, Louis 7 Ste Therese
Way, Corey 6 Stella Maris
Locham, Divjot 2 Talbot Trail
Cook, Brett 4 Talbot Trail
Kaber, Faaris 4 Talbot Trail
Arora, Sat 7 Talbot Trail
Cui, Kevin 7 Talbot Trail
Ekanayake, Aneesha 7 Talbot Trail
Gaur, Shivan 7 Talbot Trail
Kaber, Rahaf 7 Talbot Trail
Zaid, Shahmeer 7 Talbot Trail
Weeratunga, Sahan 8 Talbot Trail
Mastronardi, Nathan 4 Tecumseh Vista
Miloyevich, Maksim 4 Tecumseh Vista
Pepper, Sienna 4 Tecumseh Vista
Yoker, Callum 5 Tecumseh Vista
Llamas, Matthew 6 Tecumseh Vista
Miloyevich, Alexander 6 Tecumseh Vista
Chaganti, Tesko 3 West Gate
El Amsy, Mohammed 8 West Gate

Home Playoff information Windsor Chess