Windsor Chess Challenge Playoffs

Saturday March 26th


Home Playoff information Windsor Chess

Playoff Qualifiers

Players who won a gold or silver medal at the Chess Challenge, or who scored 6½ points or more, qualify for the playoffs.

There is no need to pre-register for the playoffs.
In the past, we have found that about 85 - 90% of qualified players show up, so pre-registering is not needed.

Click on a heading to change the order of the list

Name grade school
Abadjian, Aram 3 First Lutheran
Abalajon, Vincent 2 St Joseph
Abuhamda, Eyas 2 Dougall Avenue
Aggarwal, Anish 8 Ste Cecile
Ahmed, Bilal 7 Bellewood
Albaaj, Ali 8 Coronation
Albaaj, Donia 7 Coronation
Almas, Nida 7 Southwood
Archer, Jacob 8 Corpus Christi
Argoselo, Brendan 6 Malden
Arora, Sat 7 Talbot Trail
Asemota, Osa 6 First Lutheran
Avolio, Christian 7 Christ the King
Bahadori, James 6 St John Vianney
Bastien, Joshua 7 Holy Cross
Bazinet, Keeghan 4 Coronation
Beneteau, Devon 7 Mgr Augustin Caron
Benher, Savio 4 Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Bonnett, Jayden 6 D M Eagle
Boscariol, Andreas 5 First Lutheran
Boucher, Jaxon 8 Corpus Christi
Boulanger, Brayden 7 LaSalle
Braga, Julianna 6 Home-schooled
Bui, Alan 4 A21 Academy
Butler, Nathaniel 6 Sandwich West
Cai, Shannon 6 Dougall Avenue
Chaganti, Tesko 3 West Gate
Chensse, Mason 4 Giles Campus
Chensse, Max 6 Giles Campus
Cho, Justin 6 First Lutheran
Ciellza, Ervin 8 St Christopher
Cook, Brett 4 Talbot Trail
Coughlin, Dane 2 St Anthony
Cui, Kevin 7 Talbot Trail
Curtis, Jacques 1 Ste Therese
Cyrenne, Cole 6 Beaton
Dam, Jacob 5 Dougall Avenue
Damarla, Rishi 5 Ste Cecile
Del Monte, Nicholas 5 Southwood
Demario, Emily 7 St Anne
Desantis, Marco 8 St Gabriel
Devries, Thomas 8 LaSalle
Dinesh, Sumant 6 Ste Cecile
Douglas, Albert 5 Glenwood
Drouillard, Luke 1 Queen Victoria
Duong, Eric 3 Dougall Avenue
Eccles, Cameron 5 St Rose
Edmonds Bayliss, Seth 6 David Suzuki
Ekanayake, Aneesha 7 Talbot Trail
El Amsy, Mohammed 8 West Gate
Fan, JunYi 4 Bellewood
Farkas, Ben 8 St John Vianney
Farkas, Jezzel 5 St Anne
Farrand, Matthew 3 St Gabriel
Ferro, David 5 St John Vianney
Flanagan, Kevin 6 Christ the King
Flores, David 6 St Rose
Forshaw, Rose 6 Saint-Ambroise
Gaisinsky, Adam 7 A21 Academy
Gaisinsky, Jacob 4 A21 Academy
Gaur, Shivan 7 Talbot Trail
Gignac, Nathan 6 Christ the King
Green, Preston 4 Sandwich West
Groombridge, Curtis 6 LaSalle
Gupta, Pratham 6 Ste Cecile
Hamlin, Ray 7 Corpus Christi
Han, Jim 4 Bellewood
Harvey, Ryan 8 St Anne
Hebert, Colin 5 Malden
Hicks, Michael 5 St John de Brebeuf
Holland, Jack 4 Sacred Heart
Horne, Shaun 7 St Christopher
Hostrawser, Dane 6 St John Vianney
Husi, Drini 7 McCallum
Iacono, Anthony 6 Christ the King
Ignatovski, Luka 5 D M Eagle
Ionidis, Zachary 6 Sandwich West
Ishaq, Joseph 6 St John Vianney
Isherwood, Kolbie 6 St Rose
Jahn, Ezra 4 Malden
Jasniewicz, Adam 8 Mgr Augustin Caron
Jasniewicz, Karol 4 Mgr Augustin Caron
Jean, Samantha 3 Dougall Avenue
Jeun, James 5 St Rose
John, Namitha 8 Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Joseph, Alex 1 David Suzuki
Kaber, Faaris 4 Talbot Trail
Kaber, Rahaf 7 Talbot Trail
Kapoor, Arjun 5 Ste Cecile
Kapusniak, Rhys 8 Southwood
Khan, Mowahid 6 Southwood
Khan, Rayyan 8 Central
Kriemadis, Noah 3 St Gabriel
Krishnamohan, Jathushan 6 David Suzuki
Krohn, Liam 5 Lakeshore Discovery
Kubaj, Rogers 8 Begley
Kuo, Webster 7 Sandwich West
Kuzmas, Luke 8 First Lutheran
Lariviere, Wen Shi 3 Saint-Edmond
Lawhead, Tyler 5 Eastwood
Leung, Bridget 2 Bellewood
Li, Eric 8 LaSalle
Li, Jack 6 Ste Cecile
Li, Yang 7 Eastwood
Lin, Alex 8 Southwood
Llamas, Matthew 6 Tecumseh Vista
Locham, Divjot 2 Talbot Trail
Lu, Evan 5 Bellewood
Luo, Roger 2 Dougall Avenue
Lutz, Eric 7 Christ the King
Maadi, Jonah 4 St John Vianney
Makarczyk, David 6 Notre Dame
Malik, Hadia 8 Al-Hijra
Mallen, Brandon 8 Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Mao, Elliott 5 Giles Campus
Marcelloni, Jacob 3 First Lutheran
Marchand, Dylan 2 Gore Hill
Marcuzzi, Rino 6 Christ the King
Marentette, Quinn 2 Kingsville
Mason, Sydney 8 St John the Baptist
Masse, Aaron 7 Maranatha
Masse, Wade 7 Dougall Avenue
Mastronardi, Nathan 4 Tecumseh Vista
Matthews, Joshua 8 Bellewood
McManus, Rory 7 Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Miloyevich, Alexander 6 Tecumseh Vista
Miloyevich, Maksim 4 Tecumseh Vista
Monajid, Omar 5 Al-Hijra
Moscatello, Aidan 6 St Gabriel
Moses, Machot 6 Marlborough
Mucaki, Nicholas 6 St Christopher
Naidu, Rishi 6 Southwood
Neposlan, Andrew 8 Maranatha
Ouellette, Alex 5 St Christopher
Palanca, Giuliano 4 Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Palumbo, Matteo 8 Malden
Parete, Massimo 5 Malden
Patel, Bansari 4 Glenwood
Pepper, Sienna 4 Tecumseh Vista
Periappuram, Jake 8 St Anne
Persichilli, Alex 4 St Pius X
Pheng, Tommy 8 Hetherington
Pizzo, Adam 8 Corpus Christi
Popescu, Paula 5 Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Price, Jacob 8 Corpus Christi
Prince, Maddex 6 St John the Baptist
Prior, Matthew 8 St Christopher
Raoux, Andy 4 Southwood
Rauti, Giancarlo 5 LaSalle
Reed, Michael 6 Sandwich West
Renard, Chris 6 St John Vianney
Ripley, Noah 3 Home-schooled
Ripley, Sam 2 Home-schooled
Roncone, Kiara 7 St Anne
Root, Ethan 5 St John Vianney
Roy, Cullen 6 Bellewood
Saad, Jordan 5 St William
Saad, Joshua 7 Queen of Peace
Sanghera, Komal 7 Eastwood
Sarweh, Lucas 8 St Pius X
Schifanelli, Michael 5 Mgr Augustin Caron
Seguin, Andrew 8 St John Vianney
Seguin, Connor 8 St Christopher
Sharma, Praagney 3 Southwood
Sharman, Rhys 4 Malden
Sheey, Connor 4 King Edward
Shen, Elvin 3 Dougall Avenue
Shergill, Sameer 8 Sandwich West
Shinas, Aeneas 8 Marlborough
Sim, Ashton 4 St Anthony
Snauwaert, Sawyer 6 St Joseph
Spidalieri, Chase 3 Holy Name
Sportelli, Julia 5 Eastwood
Stokowski, Kamil 7 St Anne
Talukdar, Rohan 7 Central
Tan, Dylan 7 Bellewood
Tang, Jacky 4 McWilliam
Tang, Vivian 8 Central
Tao, Ellen 8 St Gabriel
Tao, Kaitlyn 3 Monseigneur-Jean-Noel
Tayebi, Ayoub 6 Al-Hijra
Taylor, Aiden 1 David Suzuki
Taylor, Johua 5 St Christopher
Taylor, Matthew 7 Corpus Christi
Thachuck, Michael 8 Holy Name
Thomas, Zach 6 Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Trachy, Joseph 5 Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Tran, Matthew 6 Southwood
Tran, Nathan 5 Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Trepanier, Ian 8 St John the Baptist
Uppot, Yash 5 Southwood
Ursu, Niko 6 Mgr Augustin Caron
Van, Bobby 8 Sandwich West
Vasquez, Mateo 3 Lakeshore Discovery
Vaupotic, Jonathan 5 Ste Therese
Vaupotic, Louis 7 Ste Therese
Vince, Drennan 5 Saint-Michel
Vu, Kevin 8 St Anne
Walker, Jun 1 David Suzuki
Wang, David 1 Bellewood
Wang, Terry 5 Southwood
Way, Corey 6 Stella Maris
Weeratunga, Sahan 8 Talbot Trail
Wei, Harry 2 Bellewood
Williams, Matias 5 King Edward
Wilson, Noah 4 Giles Campus
Wismer, Matthew 8 Malden
Xie, Daniel 6 Roseland
Xing, Kun 6 Bellewood
Xu, Leo 4 Sandwich West
Yau, Lewis 8 Mgr Augustin Caron
Yim, Justin 4 First Lutheran
Yim, Warren 3 First Lutheran
Yoker, Callum 5 Tecumseh Vista
Yuan, Daniel 2 Bellewood
Yuan, Kevin 4 Bellewood
Zaid, Shahmeer 7 Talbot Trail
Zaidan, Rami 5 Giles Campus
Zhang, Henry 7 E.J. Lajeunesse
Zhang, Kevin 7 Glenwood
Zhang, Wendy 4 Bellewood
Zhang, Yizhou 7 Sandwich West
Zhang, Zhehai 8 Bellewood
Zhou, Lily 8 Bellewood
Zhou, Madison 3 Bellewood
Zhu, Max 4 Bellewood
Zhu, Victoria 1 Bellewood
Zupanic, Luka 5 St John Vianney

Home Playoff information Windsor Chess